NOT LISTED FOR SALE

556 E Lake Rd Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $545,000 - $687,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,204 Sq Ft
$505/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2012

Last sale price $287,500 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,909 / mo

31 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Beach Access
  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2012

Keuka Lake- Year round home on Keuka's east side! 50' lake frontage, municipal utilities, 1 car garage, boathouse, family room with wood stove, deck. Very Cute!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Malcolm

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MA0775160 Listed on: 05/29/2012

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Genecco

Listing by Howard Hanna Lake Group License #10301219482

Howard Hanna Lake Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,699

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x130
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 570389-097-030-0001-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,699

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: Route 54 from Penn Yan to Lower Road follow to #556
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.21
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, Patio, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Underground, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 570389-097-030-0001-012
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X130
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5699.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 29, 2012
Closed on
Aug 16, 2012
Sold by
Batzold John A
Bought by
Osborne Sharon A
Seller's Agent
Mark Malcolm
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Carol Genecco
Howard Hanna Lake Group
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$287,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$608,123

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$320,623
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.59%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,324
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$452,799

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Osborne Sharon A $287,500 Albert S Kusak
Osborne Sharon A $287,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Osborne Sharon A $230,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/06/2012 08/06/12 Sold $287,500 -3.8% $239 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2012 05/29/12 For Sale $299,000 -- $248 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,987 $444,700 $186,800 $257,900
2024 $7,853 $444,700 $186,800 $257,900
2023 $78 $444,700 $186,800 $257,900
2022 $8,275 $361,200 $187,100 $174,100
2021 $8,007 $361,200 $187,100 $174,100
2020 $8,155 $361,200 $187,100 $174,100
2019 $7,401 $361,200 $187,100 $174,100
2018 $7,401 $286,900 $178,000 $108,900
2017 $7,140 $286,900 $178,000 $108,900
2016 $7,131 $286,900 $178,000 $108,900
2015 -- $286,900 $178,000 $108,900
2014 -- $286,900 $178,300 $108,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R184671

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 573089-097-030-0001-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.