$450,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

5560 Elm Hill Dr Solon, OH 44139

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$197 Per Sq Ft

29 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Granite Countertops
  • Dorothy E Lewis Elementary School Rated A+
  • High Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome home to a space that truly has it all—style, comfort, and room to live your life well. This over 2,200 sq ft beauty offers 4 spacious bedrooms, including a highly sought-after first-floor bedroom, perfect for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living.
Hardwood floors set a warm, timeless tone throughout the main living areas. The light-filled living room features a large picture window, while the dining room impresses with soaring ceilings—ideal for hosting memorable dinners and celebrations. The kitchen is both functional and stunning with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar that opens seamlessly to the family room. The family room is made for gathering, complete with a gas fireplace, built-in speaker system, and doors leading to a raised deck with a pergola—your private outdoor retreat for entertaining or unwinding. Upstairs, you’ll find three large bedrooms with generous closet space, with one currently transformed into an oversized walk-in closet—dream-worthy storage that can easily be converted back to a bedroom if desired. The upstairs bath feels like a spa escape with a glass walk-in shower, jetted soaking tub, double vanity, and luxurious heated floors. The finished basement adds even more living space, featuring a beautifully designed bar and full bath, perfect for game nights or hosting friends. A 2-car garage and thoughtful layout round out this exceptional home. A one-year home warranty is being offered for extended peace of mind. Comfortable, stylish, and designed for both everyday living and entertaining—this is one you won’t want to miss.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristie Marbury

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: kristiemarbury@howardhanna.com, 216-410-1918 License #2020004282 Listed on: 02/14/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathleen Moss

Redfin Real Estate Corporation License #2013001162

Redfin Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,621

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 16,910 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 952-07-005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,621

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Attribution Contact: kristiemarbury@howardhanna.com, 216-410-1918
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Cannon Estates
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1968.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Jetted Tub
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Multi/Split
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 312.0
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.3882
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Laundry Room

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solon CSD - 1828

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 952-07-005
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6621.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 14, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$449,999
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1
0.0%
Views
141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.39%
Original Mortgage
$459,675
Outstanding Balance
$459,675
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$13,606

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2016
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%
Original Mortgage
$264,127
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2008
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Michel Daniel and Mroz Pamela A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,422
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2008
Sold by
Jackson Melvin and Jackson Shaunte Monique
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Spearry Jimmie C and Spearry Barbara Fatica
Bought by
Jackson Melvin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
7.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2003
Sold by
Salvini Michael F and Salvini Mary D
Bought by
Spearry Jimmy C and Spearry Barbara Fatica

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.13%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1977
Sold by
Trapani Paul M and Trapani Lillian B
Bought by
Salvini Michael F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1975
Sold by
Pastiran Andrew G and F A
Bought by
Trapani Paul M and Trapani Lillian B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Pastiran Andrew G and F A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $450,000 Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $269,000 Greater Cleveland Title
Special Warranty Deed $159,500 Accutitle Agency Inc
Sheriffs Deed $133,334 Attorney
Warranty Deed $265,000 Ata Title
Survivorship Deed $200,000 Multiple
Deed $78,100 --
Deed $71,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $459,675 VA
Previous Owner $264,127 FHA
Previous Owner $157,422 FHA
Previous Owner $212,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $180,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $450,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Sale $449,999 +67.3% $197 / Sq Ft
06/06/2016 06/06/16 Sold $269,000 -0.3% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2016 04/25/16 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2016 04/22/16 For Sale $269,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,621 $113,330 $23,345 $89,985
2024 $6,668 $113,330 $23,345 $89,985
2023 $5,891 $86,250 $20,200 $66,050
2022 $5,880 $86,240 $20,200 $66,050
2021 $5,817 $86,240 $20,200 $66,050
2020 $5,833 $79,100 $18,520 $60,590
2019 $5,815 $226,000 $52,900 $173,100
2018 $4,987 $79,100 $18,520 $60,590
2017 $5,073 $74,730 $15,300 $59,430
2016 $4,900 $74,730 $15,300 $59,430
2015 $5,025 $74,730 $15,300 $59,430
2014 $4,826 $69,200 $14,180 $55,020

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5182437

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 952-07-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.