NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5564 E Lake Rd Honeoye, NY 14471

Estimated Value: $495,000 - $847,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$398/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2023

Last sale price $725,000 $403 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,398 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Loft
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2023

Price drop!! Come see this spectacular Honeoye Lake year round home! Rare opportunity to own one of the best homes and location the Lake has to offer! Coveted lake level lot and shoreline with over 50ft of private access. The home was completely renovated by family into stunning showcase. Stunning vaulted wood ceilings, new kitchen, baths, master suite, custom made pocket doors and cabinets. Open modern concept with cottage touches. 3 large sliders take you to the enormous front screened in porch - lake side - where there is an indoor cooking area, outdoor living room and table for 8. In addition to that - there is an additional loft/unfinished 4th bedroom space available on second level from porch. There is also a large 1-2 car garage that comes with property! Has a large workshop area and tons of space for storage. This property is not only fantastic in the summer - but is located 10 min. from Hunt Hollow and Bristol Ski resorts. This gem has never been offered before and is a rare find. Please note square footage of 1800 was calculated by actual measurements taken by homeowner. Come live your best life at Honeoye Lake! Seller has chosen no negotiations until after open 7/1.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelley Chapman

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester Brokerage Phone: 585-797-5115 License #40CH1087256 Listed on: 05/30/2023

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Glenz

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10491207400

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 19,047 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x345
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 324200-165-013-0001-008-110

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,690

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Attribution Contact: 585-797-5115
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Honeoye Lake
  • Directions: From corner of Main St/Rt 20A in Honeoye - go South on East Lake Rd. Property will be on the right about 1/2 way down Honeoye Lake. There will be a sign that says "Helenbecks" at top of driveway. Drive straight down-not to the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Loft, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4373
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Deeded Access, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Honeoye

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 324200-165-013-0001-008-110
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X345
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19047.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6690.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2024
Sold by
Durfee Andrew and Durfee Julia E
Bought by
5564 East Lake Rd Llc
Current Estimated Value
$716,196

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2023
Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-9.26%
Views
144

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.47%
Original Mortgage
$652,500
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2016
Sold by
Spencer Elizabeth
Bought by
Spencer Adrian

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
5564 East Lake Rd Llc -- None Available
5564 East Lake Rd Llc -- None Available
Durfee Andrew $725,000 None Available
Durfee Andrew P $725,000 None Available
Spencer Adrian -- --
Spencer Adrian -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Durfee Andrew P $652,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/10/2023 10/10/23 Sold $725,000 0.0% $403 / Sq Ft
07/23/2023 07/23/23 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Price Changed $725,000 -9.3% $403 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 For Sale $799,000 -- $444 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,263 $769,100 $175,400 $593,700
2024 $7,014 $287,800 $151,300 $136,500
2023 $6,890 $287,800 $151,300 $136,500
2022 $6,515 $287,800 $151,300 $136,500
2021 $6,423 $234,000 $108,900 $125,100
2020 $6,243 $234,000 $108,900 $125,100
2019 -- $234,000 $108,900 $125,100
2018 $5,162 $223,400 $108,900 $114,500
2017 $4,963 $223,400 $108,900 $114,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1474334

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 324200 165.13-1-8.110 01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.