557 Edinburgh St San Mateo, CA 94402
Baywood-Aragon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,210,001 - $3,841,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,450
Sq Ft
$1,455/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 557 Edinburgh St, San Mateo, CA 94402 and is currently estimated at $3,565,250, approximately $1,455 per square foot. 557 Edinburgh St is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Baywood Elementary School, Borel Middle School, and Aragon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2016
Sold by
Leonhardt Phyllis A
Bought by
Leonhardt Phyllis A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 2000
Sold by
Kolar Albert C Tr Et Al
Bought by
Kolar Albert C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1999
Sold by
Alm Cecilia Afzelius and Ashley Cecilia Afzelius Alm
Bought by
Ashley Steven
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 1999
Sold by
Ashley Steven
Bought by
Kolar Albert C and The Albert C Kolar Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1996
Sold by
Kolar Albert C
Bought by
Ashley Mary and Ashley Steven
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Kolar Albert C
Bought by
Kolar Albert C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
7.97%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1993
Sold by
Ashley Jane
Bought by
Ashley Mary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leonhardt Phyllis A | -- | None Available | |
| Leonhardt Phyllis A | -- | None Available | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | -- | |
| Ashley Steven | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ashley Mary | -- | -- | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Kolar Albert C | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Ashley Mary | -- | -- | |
| Ashley Steven | -- | -- | |
| Ashley Jane | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kolar Albert C | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,422 | $538,343 | $232,262 | $306,081 |
| 2023 | $8,422 | $517,443 | $223,245 | $294,198 |
| 2022 | $8,022 | $507,300 | $218,869 | $288,431 |
| 2021 | $7,922 | $497,356 | $214,579 | $282,777 |
| 2020 | $7,188 | $492,257 | $212,379 | $279,878 |
| 2019 | $6,615 | $482,608 | $208,216 | $274,392 |
| 2018 | $6,404 | $473,147 | $204,134 | $269,013 |
| 2017 | $22,059 | $1,887,000 | $1,803,360 | $83,640 |
| 2016 | $21,603 | $454,777 | $196,209 | $258,568 |
| 2015 | $5,628 | $447,947 | $193,262 | $254,685 |
| 2014 | $5,523 | $439,174 | $189,477 | $249,697 |
Source: Public Records
Map