557 High Eagle Ct Walnut Creek, CA 94595
Rossmoor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,227,000 - $1,376,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,786
Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 557 High Eagle Ct, Walnut Creek, CA 94595 and is currently estimated at $1,325,873, approximately $742 per square foot. 557 High Eagle Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Parkmead Elementary School, Walnut Creek Intermediate School, and Las Lomas High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2023
Sold by
Uc Davis Foundation
Bought by
Morris Howard H and Yang Joan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2023
Sold by
Ching-Yao Fong and Ching-Yao Jane Lin
Bought by
Uc Davis Foundation
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Fong Ching Yao and Fong Jane Lin S
Bought by
Fong Ching Yao and Fong Jane Lin Sie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1999
Sold by
Shea Homes Inc
Bought by
Fong Ching Yao and Fong Janet Lin S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
5.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Howard H | $1,310,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Uc Davis Foundation | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Fong Ching Yao | -- | -- | |
| Fong Ching Yao | $411,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fong Ching Yao | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,538 | $1,323,144 | $918,000 | $405,144 |
| 2024 | $7,649 | $1,297,200 | $900,000 | $397,200 |
| 2023 | $7,649 | $600,355 | $324,996 | $275,359 |
| 2022 | $7,529 | $588,584 | $318,624 | $269,960 |
| 2021 | $7,321 | $577,044 | $312,377 | $264,667 |
| 2019 | $7,188 | $559,930 | $303,112 | $256,818 |
| 2018 | $6,989 | $548,952 | $297,169 | $251,783 |
| 2017 | $6,887 | $538,190 | $291,343 | $246,847 |
| 2016 | $6,733 | $527,638 | $285,631 | $242,007 |
| 2015 | $6,574 | $519,713 | $281,341 | $238,372 |
| 2014 | $6,491 | $509,533 | $275,830 | $233,703 |
Source: Public Records
Map