NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5571 Catkin Way Victoria, MN 55386

Estimated Value: $621,000 - $714,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,786 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2025

Last sale price $619,900 $223 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,161 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • Victoria Elementary School Rated 9+
  • The kitchen features windows
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Don't miss this exceptional opportunity! This barely lived-in home is better than new, featuring numerous premium owner-added upgrades. Enjoy a sun-drenched, south-facing, zero-maintenance deck that flows seamlessly into a stunning natural stone patio, all surrounded by custom landscaping for the perfect outdoor retreat. Additional improvements include gutters, custom blinds, a whole-home water filtration system, and custom storage solutions that maximize space and organization. Set in the highly coveted Laketown neighborhood, just 2 miles from downtown Victoria and within walking distance of Victoria Elementary, this prime location offers unparalleled access to world-class golf, scenic lakes, trails, parks, and top-rated restaurants—everything you need right at your doorstep. This desirable McKinley floor plan, highly sought after for its design and functionality, offers a spacious 4-bed (up), 4-bath home designed for comfort and convenience. The upper level boasts a jack and jill bath connecting two of the bedrooms, a separate guest room with its own en-suite bath, a luxurious primary suite, and conveniently located laundry room. The main level presents an open and bright floor plan, a beautifully designed chef’s kitchen features stainless steel appliances, separate cooktop with stainless hood, a built-in oven stack, oversized quartz island, and walk-in pantry. The living room is a standout with its gas fireplace designed with a stylish, shiplap surround. You will love the convenience of the main level office with French doors. The basement, currently set up with a large play space and workout area, offers the perfect opportunity to expand this amazing home. The outdoor space was thoughtfully designed to maximize Minnesota’s beautiful summers, offering unmatched privacy—perfect for entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zach Skattum

RE/MAX Advantage Plus Listed on: 03/21/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,600

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 10,454

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 2,786 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service

Additional Features

  • Air Exchanger
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x150x152x69

Community Details

  • Association fees include professional mgmt
  • Associa Association, Phone Number (763) 225-6400
  • Laketown Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 653460170

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,600

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Stone, Engineered Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2786
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Concrete, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Family Room, Gas
  • Living Area: 2786
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • PatioPorchType: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Sink, Upper Level
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Professional Mgmt
  • Phone: 7632256400
  • Association Fee: 38
  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities Unit: Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Porch, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet

Association/Amenities

  • HOA Management Co: Associa

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Eastern Carver County Schools
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 9525566100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 70x150x152x69
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 653460170
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6600
  • TaxWithAssessments: 6600

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
May 1, 2025
List Price
$619,900
Sold Price
$619,900
Views
15
Current Estimated Value
$659,543

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,643
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%
Original Mortgage
$557,910
Outstanding Balance
$551,838
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,705

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2022
Sold by
Us Home Llc
Bought by
Hinman Brett and Hinman Celeste

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$537,290
Interest Rate
7.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gibbs Alexis $619,900 Burnet Title
Hinman Brett $596,990 Lennar Title
Hinman Brett $596,990 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gibbs Alexis $557,910
Previous Owner Hinman Brett $537,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Sold $619,900 0.0% $223 / Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $619,900 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,942 $586,200 $145,000 $441,200
2025 $6,942 $589,800 $140,000 $449,800
2024 $6,600 $584,600 $140,000 $444,600
2023 $1,490 $588,600 $140,000 $448,600
2022 $800 $136,300 $126,000 $10,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6689187

NorthstarMLS

APN: 65.3460170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.