5576 Dent Ave San Jose, CA 95118
Dartmouth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,280,000 - $1,730,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,252
Sq Ft
$1,213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5576 Dent Ave, San Jose, CA 95118 and is currently estimated at $1,519,107, approximately $1,213 per square foot. 5576 Dent Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Lietz Elementary School, Dartmouth Middle School, and Branham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2017
Sold by
Apple David O and Apple Margaret
Bought by
Apple David and Apple Margaret
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$207,695
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,311,412
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2015
Sold by
Apple Margaret and Apple David O
Bought by
David & Margaret Apple Family Trust and Apple Margaret
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 1999
Sold by
Apple Margaret & David O
Bought by
Apple David O and Apple Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 1994
Sold by
Decker Anna A
Bought by
Apple David O and Apple Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$146,400
Interest Rate
8.7%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple David | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Apple David O | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| David & Margaret Apple Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Apple David O | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Apple David O | $183,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Apple David O | $250,000 | |
| Closed | Apple David O | $108,000 | |
| Closed | Apple David O | $146,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,574 | $322,866 | $151,153 | $171,713 |
| 2024 | $5,574 | $316,537 | $148,190 | $168,347 |
| 2023 | $5,430 | $310,332 | $145,285 | $165,047 |
| 2022 | $5,349 | $304,248 | $142,437 | $161,811 |
| 2021 | $5,271 | $298,284 | $139,645 | $158,639 |
| 2020 | $5,126 | $295,227 | $138,214 | $157,013 |
| 2019 | $5,016 | $289,439 | $135,504 | $153,935 |
| 2018 | $4,889 | $283,765 | $132,848 | $150,917 |
| 2017 | $4,820 | $278,202 | $130,244 | $147,958 |
| 2016 | $4,598 | $272,748 | $127,691 | $145,057 |
| 2015 | $4,436 | $268,652 | $125,773 | $142,879 |
| 2014 | $3,966 | $263,391 | $123,310 | $140,081 |
Source: Public Records
Map