NOT LISTED FOR SALE

558 E Oakwood Blvd Unit 1E Chicago, IL 60653

Bronzeville Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $386,000 - $516,586

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
8,146 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2022

Last sale price $380,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,399 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

GORGEOUS, STUNNING, FULLY UPDATED, READY TO MOVE IN, right in the heart of BRONZEVILLE w/ 3,500sf of OPEN CONCEPT, GLEAMING w/NATURAL SUNLIGHT, LUXURY FINISHES, freshly painted, ideal for everyday living & entertainment!!! This spacious condo duplex offers cultivating 10' ceilings, an elegant KITCHEN w/island peninsula, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS & BACKSPLASH, NEWER STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, & exceptional cabinet storage space!!! 1st floor includes separate living & dining areas, a fireplace w/ custom granite surround & custom mantel, beautiful HARDWOOD FLOORS, RECESSED LIGHTING, generous bedroom sizes w/ endless closet storage space, MASTER SUITE SANCTUARY has large walk-in closet w/ custom shelving & PRIVATE BALCONY. MASTER BATH includes a large jacuzzi tub, walk in shower & double sink vanity!!! Lower level offers an additional family entertainment space perfect for a wet bar, rec room, theater or gym, two spacious bedrooms, & a 3rd bathroom!!! All this plus a LOWER LEVEl PATIO space perfect for grilling, garage parking, home security system, AMAZING LOCATION, WALKING DISTANCE from LAKE MICHIGAN, shopping, restaurants & entertainment!!! Close to parks, schools, UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO, metra train & interstate access!!! Come see it today!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rachel Ruffin

Executive Realty Group LLC License #475162382 Listed on: 09/26/2022

Executive Realty Group LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Shaunta Gray

Kairos Real Estate Co License #471001819

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,328

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 8,146

HOA Fees

  • $439 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, security, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 8 Units
  • Dora Villarosa Association, Phone Number (773) 219-3559

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,328

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

8,146 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$439 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,Condo-Duplex,Mid Rise (4-6 Stories)
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Condo-Duplex,Mid Rise (4-6 Stories)
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom, Second Floor Laundry, First Floor Full Bath, Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling - 10 Foot, Open Floorplan, Some Carpeting, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 3500
  • Room Type: Den
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors,Storm Door(s),Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames,Bay Window(s),Blinds,Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),7 Foot or more high garage door

• Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 439
  • Association Amenities: Storage, Security Door Lock(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site,Monday through Friday
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Managed
  • Management Contact Name: Dora Villarosa
  • Management Phone: 773-219-3559
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Security, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4328
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2022
Closed on
Oct 12, 2022
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.36%
Current Estimated Value
$448,647

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,647
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2017
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Buie Dunk D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
Sold by
White Henry G
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2006
Sold by
558 E Oakwood Corp
Bought by
White Henry G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hall Antoinette $380,000 None Listed On Document
Buie Dunk D $254,000 None Available
Federal National Mortgage Association -- Premier Title
White Henry G $425,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Buie Dunk D $228,600
Previous Owner White Henry G $340,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Sold $380,000 +1.4% $109 / Sq Ft
10/04/2022 10/04/22 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2022 09/26/22 For Sale $374,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,774 $39,560 $4,032 $35,528
2024 $6,774 $39,560 $4,032 $35,528
2023 $5,896 $32,000 $4,032 $27,968
2022 $5,896 $32,000 $4,032 $27,968
2021 $5,782 $31,999 $4,032 $27,967
2020 $4,328 $22,529 $1,958 $20,571
2019 $4,994 $24,859 $1,958 $22,901
2018 $4,910 $24,859 $1,958 $22,901
2017 $2,866 $16,691 $1,612 $15,079
2016 $2,843 $16,691 $1,612 $15,079
2015 $2,578 $16,691 $1,612 $15,079
2014 $3,620 $22,081 $1,382 $20,699
2013 $3,538 $22,081 $1,382 $20,699
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11638796

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-03-201-073-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.