558 Norway Rd Harrison, ME 04040
Harrison NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,960/month
Highlights
- Barn
- 23 Acre Lot
- Dutch Colonial Architecture
- View of Trees or Woods
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
23 Private acres located just off Rte. 117, set back from the road, low road noise. Large paved driveway with ample parking space. Large front & side lawn well landscaped. Open concept home with exposed beams in living room, open loft bedroom on second floor, 2nd bedroom on second floor as well as a full bathroom. First floor, living room, kitchen, half bath with laundry, enclosed 4 season porch. Basement is 3/4 finished off, office space, enclosed storage spaces, cobble stone chimney from basement and exposed to all levels. Main garage 30x85 (2550 sq ft) left side is 18x40 (720 sq ft) 180 ft canopy, right side 68x16 (1088 sq. ft) 272 canopy. Front of garage has two electric 12 x 14 overhead garage doors, back has 20 x 14 garage door. Gantry crane in the rear w/2 ton electric hoist. Large air compressor w/air drops throughout main garage. Waste oil heater w/large storage tank, additional storage off bothe sides of the garage. Second garage: hold a Central Boiler - Outdoor Wood Pellet Boiler (optional heating source for house or garage) Garage door access as well as a large side door. Additional acres recently harvested with many options for additional development or brook access. Great location if you have your own business, logging, landscaping, auto repair, foundations, paving, well drilling, possibilities are endless. New Not included in sale: Chicken Coop, pellet stove in basement, new wood boiler (not installed) 8x10 building setting on barrels, swing set. Home has generator hook-up also listed commercial - MLS 1625459
Showing Instructions: Notice Required; Pet on Premises; ; Sign on Property Ceiling height in garage is 20 feet high
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,953
Year Built
- Built in 1983
Lot Details
- 23 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
Parking
- 10 Car Garage
Home Design
- Dutch Colonial Architecture
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,450 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Forced Air Heating System
- Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 0003B
- Assessor Parcel Number HRRS-000053-000000-000003-B000000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,281 | $643,200 | $156,800 | $486,400 |
| 2024 | $4,953 | $643,200 | $156,800 | $486,400 |
| 2023 | $4,214 | $325,400 | $49,700 | $275,700 |
| 2022 | $3,872 | $325,400 | $49,700 | $275,700 |
| 2021 | $3,749 | $320,400 | $49,700 | $270,700 |
| 2020 | $3,813 | $320,400 | $49,700 | $270,700 |
| 2019 | $3,489 | $311,500 | $49,700 | $261,800 |
| 2018 | $3,364 | $311,500 | $49,700 | $261,800 |
| 2017 | $3,241 | $304,300 | $49,700 | $254,600 |
| 2016 | $3,300 | $301,400 | $49,700 | $251,700 |
| 2015 | $3,361 | $301,400 | $49,700 | $251,700 |
| 2011 | $2,969 | $301,400 | $49,700 | $251,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/08/2026 03/08/26 | Price Changed | $665,000 | -4.9% | $459 / Sq Ft |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | For Sale | $699,000 | -- | $482 / Sq Ft |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1644515
APN: HRRS-000053-000000-000003-B000000
- 30 Camp Pinecliffe Rd
- 190 Deer Hill Rd
- 795 Norway Rd
- 813 Norway Rd
- 3-2 Fire Ln 63
- 98 Kimball Rd
- Lot 7A Chase Gate Rd
- TBD Deer Hill Rd
- 55 Old Whitney Rd
- 167 Oak Shore Rd
- 235 Ridgeview Rd
- Lot 5 Dillon Rd
- 12 Village Heights
- 76 Upton Rd
- 18 Village Heights
- 36 Lakeview Ln
- 37 Waterford Rd
- 16 Plains Rd
- 15 Stan's Rd
- 39 Twig Cir
Ask me questions while you tour the home.