NOT LISTED FOR SALE

558 Soaring Eagle Dr Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $411,000 - $480,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,208 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2016

Last sale price $180,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 146% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,509 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.43 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Chalet
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of August 2016

FORECLOSURE! Very few like this one on the market! 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath, hardwood floors, custom cabinets, & rock fireplace. Full kitchen in the basement. Excellent views and much more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Crystal Davis

Appalachian Land Company Listed on: 05/13/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Yankanich

EXIT Realty Mtn View Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 2.43 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,208 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 61
  • Assessor Parcel Number 441900986036000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.43
  • Lot Size: 2.43
  • Subdivision Name: Soaring Eagle Estates
  • Directions: Hwy 64 West to left on Johnsonville Road. Take a right on Weece Road, then left on Soaring Eagle. Stay on Soaring Eagle to home on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Chalet
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: 5124

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Surface Unit, Washer, Oven, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Insulation, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Drywall, In-Law Floorplan
  • Living Area: 2208

• Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 105850.8
  • Parcel #: 441900986036000
  • Zoning Description: Deed Restricted
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 61

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2016
Closed on
Aug 5, 2016
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-9.95%
Current Estimated Value
$442,163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$262,163
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.70%
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,906
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$313,257

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2001
Bought by
Thornton James M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zoller Stephen A $190,000 None Available
Thornton James M $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zoller Stephen A $162,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Sold $180,000 -10.0% $82 / Sq Ft
07/05/2016 07/05/16 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2016 05/23/16 For Sale $199,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,773 $241,080 $0 $0
2024 $18 $241,080 $0 $0
2023 $1,630 $241,080 $0 $0
2022 $1,630 $241,080 $0 $0
2021 $1,365 $241,080 $30,000 $211,080
2020 $1,268 $241,080 $0 $0
2019 $1,336 $225,620 $0 $0
2018 $1,336 $225,620 $0 $0
2017 $1,336 $225,620 $0 $0
2016 $1,336 $225,620 $0 $0
2015 $1,336 $225,620 $57,150 $168,470
2012 -- $225,620 $57,150 $168,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 124018

APN: 4419-00-98-6036-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.