NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55811 Davis Ln Dowagiac, MI 49047

Estimated Value: $508,000 - $834,287

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,145 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 13, 2024

Last sale price $725,000 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,063 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.77 Acre Lot
  • Private Waterfront
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Deck

About This Home

As of December 2024

3 BD 2.5 BA 3,145-sq-ft home overlooks tranquil Mill Pond 156-foot waterfront from 3⁄4-acre landscaped, terraced lawn w/ heated 20x40-ft pool, move-in ready w/ indoor/outdoor furniture, furnishings, pool table, 2 kayaks, alarm system. Recent renovations w/ professional design, upscale appliances, wood and tile flooring. Main level: living/dining w/ panoramic views, gas log fireplace, covered patio access; kitchen w/stainless appliances; primary BD w/ large closet, matching desks; primary BA w/ standup shower, skylight; 2 BD; BA; mudroom/laundry w/ patio access; powder room. Downstairs: play area w/ trundle bed; rec room; 6-stool wet bar; built-in bookcases; sunroom w/ vaulted ceiling, exposed beams, exterior access. 2-car attached garage, pool house w/ rooftop deck; waterside boathouse w/ rooftop deck; underground sprinkler, 2 sheds. Spectacular views, wildlife, fishing, golf, orchards, skiing. 5 minutes to charming Dowagiac, 40 minutes to Notre Dame, 2 hours to Chicago (direct train).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Delano

Lake Life Realty License #650 237 5486 Listed on: 09/10/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Boyle

@properties Christie's International R.E. License #6501440990

@properties Christie's International R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 33,323 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Private Waterfront
  • 156 Feet of Waterfront
  • Shrub
  • Terraced Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,145 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,690

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 484.18
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 156*150*236*200
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 3145.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 6690.0
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Cable: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Water:Public2: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 156.0
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Landscape:Underground Sprinkler: Yes
  • Landscape:Garden Area: Yes
  • Landscape:Terraced Yard: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:High-Speed Internet: Yes
  • Windows:Skylight(s): Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • Additional Items:Wet Bar: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1549.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Wet Bar, Center Island, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 3145.0
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0

• Construction Materials: Brick
  • List Price: 750000.0
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Pool:In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, Main Level
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Connected, High-Speed Internet
  • Water Source: Public, Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Water Fea Amenities:Private Frontage: Yes
  • Water Fea Amenities:View: Yes
  • Water Fea Amenities:No Wake: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.77
  • Lot Size Area: 0.77
  • Lot Dimensions: 156*150*236*200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 33323.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6690.0
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2024
Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
Kathryn Boyle
@properties Christie's International R.E.
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.33%
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$652,600

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$72,400
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.13%
Original Mortgage
$507,500
Outstanding Balance
$491,477
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,095

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2022
Closed on
Sep 16, 2022
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2018
Closed on
May 30, 2018
Sold by
Steinman Gregory Le and Steinman Carla Jean
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$269,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,100
-17.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.08%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Villanueva James -- Fidelity National Title
Grusin Robert $655,000 Attorney Only
Spitz Carol A $269,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Villanueva James $507,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/13/2024 12/13/24 Sold $725,000 -3.3% $231 / Sq Ft
11/09/2024 11/09/24 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2024 09/10/24 For Sale $750,000 +14.5% $238 / Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Sold $655,000 +0.8% $208 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Sale $650,000 +140.8% $207 / Sq Ft
06/12/2018 06/12/18 Sold $269,900 -18.0% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2018 04/27/18 For Sale $329,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,993 $214,400 $214,400 $0
2024 $1,620 $188,700 $188,700 $0
2023 $1,545 $144,700 $0 $0
2022 $1,394 $137,800 $0 $0
2021 $3,633 $127,700 $0 $0
2020 $5,926 $129,953 $0 $0
2019 $3,584 $122,300 $0 $0
2018 $1,130 $130,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,107 $137,800 $0 $0
2016 $1,097 $135,600 $0 $0
2015 -- $135,700 $0 $0
2011 -- $131,400 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 24047732

MichRIC

APN: 14-150-360-003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.