NOT LISTED FOR SALE

56 Chestnut Dr Norris, TN 37828

Estimated Value: $810,000 - $980,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,540 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2019

Last sale price $470,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 91% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,048 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.47 Acre Lot
  • Forest View
  • Lake, Pond or Stream
  • Deck
  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of November 2019

Private oasis on over 2 acres in the heart of the Historic City of Norris! Custom is an understatement when describing this move-in ready 3 BR, 2 ½ BA property! Enter to a welcoming living room with fireplace and custom shelving. Master on main with outer deck access, ensuite bath with double vanity, newly tiled jacuzzi tub, walk-in tiled shower and new custom-built master closet. Open kitchen featuring granite countertops, gas stove /oven, an island with additional oven, custom cherry wood cabinetry provides plenty of storage, and a wet bar perfect for entertaining! Sunroom off kitchen with vaulted natural tongue and groove ceiling and zoned heat/air opens to outside deck. Spacious laundry room also on main. Newly carpeted upper level includes 2 bedrooms, a private office, which could be used as an additional bedroom, a bonus room, and a full bath. In addition to 3570 total sq ft upper and lower level, a 1970 sq ft partially finished, walk-out basement offers a huge workshop and storage area with cabinets where additional bedrooms and bath could be added. Perfect outdoor entertaining space also featured on lower level with a screened-in porch that opens to a covered patio and outdoor entertainment area which includes a custom-built stone fireplace and oven! Also featuring a detached 3 car garage/workshop with second floor for extra storage. Tranquil pond and a garden with raised boxes add just the right touches that make this private, beautifully maintained home a true oasis! Nestled in the heart of Norris, the town center is within walking distance where an active community hosts outdoor concerts, fireworks, holiday events and much more! Hiking and biking trails are also within walking distance along with restaurants, historic sites, shopping, schools, churches and a library! Close to interstate, 25-30 minutes to Downtown Knoxville or Oak Ridge and minutes to the marina where water activities await! A private get away but close to everything, can't get better than that!

Last Buyer's Agent

Joey Smith

Sellers Realty Company, Inc. License #302973

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,023

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 2.47 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wood Fence
  • Private Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 031 003.69

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,023

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

2.47 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Directions: I-75 N to Norris/Clinton exit 122 then right onto TN-61 E. Go approx 1.5 mi then left onto E Norris Rd, right onto Norris Square then slight left onto W Norris Rd then right on Deer Ridge Rd and left onto Chestnut Dr. Property will be on right SOP
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.47
  • Subdivision Name: Resub/Chestnut Dr Add
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Stove, Humidifier, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished, Walkout
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Windows - Wood, Windows - Vinyl, Fence - Wood, Patio, Porch - Covered, Porch - Screened, Deck
  • View: Wooded, Seasonal Mountain
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Private, Pond, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Stone
  • Other Structures: Workshop

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached, Main Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 107593.2
  • Parcel #: 031 003.69
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2023.46

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2019
Closed on
Nov 22, 2019
Sold Price
$470,000
Current Estimated Value
$897,650

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$427,650
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.52%
Original Mortgage
$425,000
Outstanding Balance
$371,499
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$526,151

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 1996
Bought by
Spach Jean D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Swanner Banjamin F $470,000 Genesis Real Estate Ttl Llc
Spach Jean D $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Swanner Banjamin F $425,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/22/2019 11/22/19 Sold $470,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,137 $220,550 $37,125 $183,425
2024 $3,137 $119,325 $25,175 $94,150
2023 $3,137 $119,325 $0 $0
2022 $4,979 $119,325 $25,175 $94,150
2021 $4,979 $119,325 $25,175 $94,150
2020 $5,403 $119,325 $25,175 $94,150
2019 $5,656 $121,100 $26,850 $94,250
2018 $5,402 $121,100 $26,850 $94,250
2017 $5,402 $121,100 $26,850 $94,250
2016 $5,402 $121,100 $26,850 $94,250
2015 -- $121,100 $26,850 $94,250
2014 -- $128,500 $26,850 $101,650
2013 -- $126,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1095338

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 031-003.69

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.