56 Pleasant St Newton, MA 02459
West Newton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,355,000 - $1,975,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,798
Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Pleasant St, Newton, MA 02459 and is currently estimated at $1,658,186, approximately $592 per square foot. 56 Pleasant St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Franklin Elementary School, F.A. Day Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Chartrand Frances M and Graceffa Frances M
Bought by
Murphy Joseph
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Joseph | $595,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,515 | $1,379,100 | $954,900 | $424,200 |
| 2024 | $13,068 | $1,338,900 | $927,100 | $411,800 |
| 2023 | $12,406 | $1,218,700 | $719,400 | $499,300 |
| 2022 | $11,871 | $1,128,400 | $666,100 | $462,300 |
| 2021 | $11,454 | $1,064,500 | $628,400 | $436,100 |
| 2020 | $11,113 | $1,064,500 | $628,400 | $436,100 |
| 2019 | $10,800 | $1,033,500 | $610,100 | $423,400 |
| 2018 | $10,314 | $953,200 | $547,400 | $405,800 |
| 2017 | $9,999 | $899,200 | $516,400 | $382,800 |
| 2016 | $9,564 | $840,400 | $482,600 | $357,800 |
| 2015 | $9,118 | $785,400 | $451,000 | $334,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map