56 Riverview St Dedham, MA 02026
Riverdale NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,710/month
Highlights
- Medical Services
- Property is near public transit and schools
- Corner Lot
- Deck
- Wood Flooring
- Solid Surface Countertops
About This Home
Brand New 2026 Gut Renovation! This magnificent Riverdale beauty boasts High Ceilings and large windows that allow a ton of natural sunlight. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout. Inviting living room leads into a Brand New Kitchen with Quartz Countertops. Two Brand new bathrooms. Primary bedroom with a Juliet balcony. An abundance of outdoor space featuring an enormous rear yard, and a huge Deck. This property also features Brand New Energy Efficient Heat Pumps & A/C Ductless Splits, Plumbing, Electrical, Windows and Siding completed in 2026. Not to mention the close proximity to the Charles River, Millennium Park and Cutler Park Reservation.
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:00 to 1:00 pm5/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,657
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 6,300 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,251 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom located on second floor
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Bathtub with Shower
Laundry
- Laundry on upper level
- Laundry in Bathroom
- Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup
Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Exterior Basement Entry
Parking
- 3 Open Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Outdoor Features
- Balcony
- Deck
Location
- Property is near public transit and schools
Schools
- Riverdale Elementary School
- Dedham Middle School
- Dedham High School
Utilities
- Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
- 4 Cooling Zones
- 4 Heating Zones
- Heat Pump System
- 200+ Amp Service
- Gas Water Heater
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number M:0024 L:0186,66880
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,657 | $527,500 | $323,900 | $203,600 |
| 2024 | $6,151 | $492,100 | $293,900 | $198,200 |
| 2023 | $5,905 | $459,900 | $266,100 | $193,800 |
| 2022 | $5,586 | $418,400 | $249,900 | $168,500 |
| 2021 | $5,122 | $374,700 | $231,400 | $143,300 |
| 2020 | $5,141 | $374,700 | $231,400 | $143,300 |
| 2019 | $4,829 | $341,300 | $201,200 | $140,100 |
| 2018 | $4,685 | $322,000 | $177,600 | $144,400 |
| 2017 | $4,491 | $304,300 | $166,400 | $137,900 |
| 2016 | $4,422 | $285,500 | $154,100 | $131,400 |
| 2015 | $4,288 | $270,200 | $148,700 | $121,500 |
| 2014 | $4,174 | $259,600 | $146,000 | $113,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2026 05/13/26 | Price Changed | $779,000 | -1.3% | $623 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $789,000 | -1.3% | $631 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | 0.0% | $639 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $799,000 | +59.8% | $639 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/02/2025 09/02/25 | Sold | $500,000 | -11.5% | $485 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/29/2025 07/29/25 | Price Changed | $565,000 | -1.7% | $549 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | For Sale | $575,000 | 0.0% | $558 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/07/2025 07/07/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/30/2025 05/30/25 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -0.9% | $558 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2025 05/07/25 | Price Changed | $580,000 | -0.9% | $563 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/03/2025 04/03/25 | Price Changed | $585,000 | -1.2% | $568 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/08/2024 12/08/24 | For Sale | $592,000 | +169.1% | $575 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/07/2012 12/07/12 | Sold | $220,000 | -2.2% | $214 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/27/2012 10/27/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/12/2012 10/12/12 | Price Changed | $225,000 | -10.0% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/21/2012 08/21/12 | For Sale | $249,900 | 0.0% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2012 07/03/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/25/2012 05/25/12 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $243 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | $500,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $220,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $220,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $560,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $13,500 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $0 | No Value Available |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73492053
APN: DEDH-000024-000000-000186
- 72 Stivaletta Dr
- 8 Breede Terrace
- 37 Violet Ave
- 51 Vine Rock St Unit 2
- 50 Hillside Rd
- 1515 Vfw Pkwy Unit M19
- 27 Pine St
- 67 Billings St
- 147 Glenellen Rd
- 33 Paragon Rd
- 160 Glenellen Rd
- 196 Gardner St Unit 196
- 113 Ames St
- 18 Crosstown Ave
- 63 Johnson St
- 5 Baker St
- 1210 Vfw Pkwy Unit 11
- 1216 Vfw Pkwy Unit 40
- 570 Bridge St
- 7 Long Terrace
- 35-37 Lindale Ave Unit 2
- 3 Oak Tree Rd
- 1459 Vfw Pkwy
- 1555 Vfw Pkwy