56 Walnut St Edison, NJ 08817
Estimated Value: $372,000 - $476,000
Studio
--
Bath
814
Sq Ft
$524/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Walnut St, Edison, NJ 08817 and is currently estimated at $426,465, approximately $523 per square foot. 56 Walnut St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, and Edison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2023
Sold by
Powers Richard K and Powers Luanne V
Bought by
Richard K Powers And Luanne V Powers Family T and Powers
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2005
Sold by
Fiortio Louise
Bought by
Powers Richard and Powers Luanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richard K Powers And Luanne V Powers Family T | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Powers Richard | $170,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Powers Richard | $161,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,679 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2024 | $6,643 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2023 | $6,643 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2022 | $6,646 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2021 | $6,623 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2020 | $6,563 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2019 | $6,315 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2018 | $6,162 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2017 | $6,032 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2016 | $5,920 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2015 | $5,693 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
| 2014 | $5,527 | $112,200 | $78,600 | $33,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map