NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5601 E Tigre Chenes Ct Baker, LA 70714

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $184,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,394 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2024

Current estimated payment $1,051 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome to your new home sweet home! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom abode nestled on a serene dead-end street offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and tranquility. With meticulous care and attention to detail, this home boasts a single owner, ensuring pristine condition and a sense of cherished history. Upon arrival, you'll be captivated by the peaceful ambiance of the neighborhood, enhanced by the proximity to the beautiful BREC family park just across the street. Imagine leisurely strolls or picnics in the park, conveniently located right at your doorstep. Step inside to discover a spacious and inviting interior flooded with natural light. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating an ideal space for both relaxation and entertaining. Whether you're hosting intimate gatherings or enjoying a cozy night in, this home offers versatility to suit your lifestyle. The well-appointed kitchen is a chef's delight, featuring a pantry, ample cabinetry, and a convenient casual dining area. Prepare delicious meals with ease while staying engaged with guests or family members. Retreat to the tranquil master suite, complete with a private ensuite bathroom for added comfort and privacy. Two additional bedrooms offer versatility for a growing family, home office, or guest accommodations, ensuring everyone has their own space to unwind and recharge. Outside, the spacious backyard provides the perfect backdrop for outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the fresh air in the privacy of your own oasis. With a dead-end street location, you'll appreciate the peace and quiet, offering a safe environment for children and pets to play. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and schools, this home offers the perfect balance of suburban tranquility and urban convenience. Don't miss your opportunity to make this delightful residence your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Moss

Service 1st Real Estate License #0995702792 Listed on: 02/08/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Shaelisa Bradley-Hunt

Bradley-Hunt & Associates Real Estate, LLC License #0912123879

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 122

Interior Spaces

  • 1,394 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 850551

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: Ward 2-2, Lot:28, Subdiv:Tigre Chenes. Resub 1985
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: DEMCO
  • Average Utilities Gas: GAS: City/Parish
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace
  • Flooring: Wood Floor
  • Interior: Cable Ready, Ceiling Fans, Inside Laundry, Attic Storage
  • Misc Equipment: Security System, Smoke Detector, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR Ceiling Tray
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Walk-In Closets, MBA Tub: Shower Combo
  • Dining Type: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Electric, Counters Laminate, Dishwasher, Disposal, Pantry, Range/Oven
  • Room Types: Bath: Full, Bath: Master, Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Livingroom
  • Room Types Level1: Bath: Full (L1), Bath: Master (L1), Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Kitchen/Dining Cmb (L1), Livingroom (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 18.9 X 17.1
  • Room 2: Name: KITCHEN/DINING COMBO, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.11 X 12.7
  • Room 3: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 17 X 17.10
  • Room 4: Name: BATH: MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10.9 X 5.1
  • Room 5: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 15.1 X 10.2
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11 X 10.8
  • Room 7: Name: BATH: FULL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.9 X 4.11
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1394
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 131.99
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 131.994261
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 1394
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 131.99
  • Source Sq Ft: APPROXIMATE
  • Sq Ft Living: 1394

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Storage Shed/Bldg., Laundry Room, Rain Gutters

• Heating: Central Heat
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Amenities: Subd Park, Subd Playground

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 28
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Estimated Age: 21-30 Years
  • Fencing: Partial Fence
  • Lot: Dead-End Lot, Level Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 65 x 122
  • Mineral Rights: CONVEYED
  • Zoning Usage: Res Single Family Zone

Tax Info

  • FILLTAXID: 850551

MLS Schools

  • School System: City of Baker

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2024
Closed on
Mar 28, 2024
Sold by
Sprull Faye Pittman
Bought by
King Bobby
Seller's Agent
Brittany Moss
Service 1st Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Shaelisa Bradley-Hunt
Bradley-Hunt & Associates Real Estate, LLC
List Price
$184,000
Views
43
Current Estimated Value
$179,074

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.27%
Original Mortgage
$9,200
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
King Bobby $184,000 Legacy Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed King Bobby $9,200
Open King Bobby $180,667
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2024 03/28/24 Sold -- -- --
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 For Sale $184,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,134 $17,480 $3,680 $13,800
2024 $1,134 $9,900 $1,320 $8,580
2023 $293 $9,900 $1,320 $8,580
2022 $1,112 $9,900 $1,320 $8,580
2021 $1,102 $9,900 $1,320 $8,580
2020 $1,116 $9,900 $1,320 $8,580
2019 $1,049 $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
2018 $1,036 $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
2017 $1,036 $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
2016 $39 $6,270 $1,200 $5,070
2015 $215 $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
2014 $214 $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
2013 -- $9,000 $1,200 $7,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2024002864

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00850551

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.