5608 Kara Cir Frederick, MD 21703
Estimated Value: $409,869 - $434,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,108
Sq Ft
$381/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5608 Kara Cir, Frederick, MD 21703 and is currently estimated at $421,967, approximately $380 per square foot. 5608 Kara Cir is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Orchard Grove Elementary, Ballenger Creek Middle School, and Tuscarora High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1997
Sold by
Hunt Bobby C and Hunt Cynthia M
Bought by
Barney Brent W and Barney Kimberly A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 1991
Sold by
Kubas Jon R and Kubas Amy A
Bought by
Hunt Bobby C and Hunt Cynthia M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$131,400
Interest Rate
9.53%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1988
Sold by
Ryan Operations Gp
Bought by
Kubas Jon R and Kubas Amy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,150
Interest Rate
10.58%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barney Brent W | $134,000 | -- | |
| Hunt Bobby C | $129,500 | -- | |
| Kubas Jon R | $106,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hunt Bobby C | $131,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Kubas Jon R | $85,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,428 | $301,833 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $3,428 | $282,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,132 | $262,500 | $98,100 | $164,400 |
| 2022 | $2,988 | $250,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,717 | $238,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,717 | $226,400 | $91,400 | $135,000 |
| 2019 | $2,664 | $221,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,634 | $217,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,558 | $212,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,767 | $211,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,767 | $209,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,767 | $208,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map