5609 Ocean View Dr Oakland, CA 94618
Rockridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,723,029 - $2,422,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,068
Sq Ft
$1,017/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5609 Ocean View Dr, Oakland, CA 94618 and is currently estimated at $2,103,257, approximately $1,017 per square foot. 5609 Ocean View Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Chabot Elementary School, Claremont Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2012
Sold by
Pillers Jamie and Pillers Ralph Jameson
Bought by
Pillers Ralph J and Johnson Madeline C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$383,000
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2012
Sold by
Pillers Ralph Jameson and Johnson Madeline
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$393,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2009
Sold by
Pillers Ralph J and Johnson Madeline C
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Pillers Ralph Jameson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$410,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2006
Sold by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2003
Sold by
Pillers Ralph Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2002
Sold by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2002
Sold by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline Claire
Bought by
Pillers Jamie and Johnson Madeline
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Pillers Ralph Jameson and Pillers Ralph Jameson
Bought by
Pillers Ralph Jameson and Johnson Madeline Claire
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillers Ralph J | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pillers Ralph Jameson | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pillers Ralph J | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Piller Jamie | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Pillers Jamie | -- | -- | |
| Pillers Ralph Jameson | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Pillers Ralph J | $383,000 | |
| Closed | Pillers Ralph Jameson | $393,000 | |
| Closed | Pillers Ralph J | $410,000 | |
| Closed | Piller Jamie | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Pillers Jamie | $164,000 | |
| Closed | Pillers Ralph Jameson | $173,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,413 | $206,938 | $63,648 | $150,290 |
| 2024 | $4,413 | $202,743 | $62,400 | $147,343 |
| 2023 | $4,532 | $205,632 | $61,177 | $144,455 |
| 2022 | $4,356 | $194,600 | $59,977 | $141,623 |
| 2021 | $4,045 | $190,648 | $58,801 | $138,847 |
| 2020 | $4,023 | $195,621 | $58,198 | $137,423 |
| 2019 | $3,796 | $191,786 | $57,057 | $134,729 |
| 2018 | $3,720 | $188,026 | $55,938 | $132,088 |
| 2017 | $3,550 | $184,341 | $54,842 | $129,499 |
| 2016 | $3,361 | $180,727 | $53,766 | $126,961 |
| 2015 | $3,339 | $178,013 | $52,959 | $125,054 |
| 2014 | $3,288 | $174,527 | $51,922 | $122,605 |
Source: Public Records
Map