NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5613 Heron Dr Buda, TX 78610

Estimated Value: $285,101 - $370,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,931 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2023

Current estimated payment $2,390 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • High Ceiling
  • Moe and Gene Johnson High School Rated A-
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Multiple Living Areas

About This Home

As of August 2023

Charming 2-story home that backs to a greenbelt, located in the desirable neighborhood of Shadow Creek! This beauty offers an open layout with large windows letting in an abundance of natural light and low maintenance, wood-like vinyl flooring throughout the main level. The kitchen features ample cabinet storage with additional pantry and storage space available, stainless steel appliances including a 5-burner gas stove, and sleek granite countertops. Guests will have access to a convenient powder room on the first floor and upstairs, you’ll find a huge, flexible loft, the bedrooms, and full bathrooms. The primary suite is truly spacious and boasts a walk-in closet and an en suite bathroom equipped with a long vanity and a standing shower that offers a built-in bench. The house is equipped with a closed circuit security system with 24-hour recording from up to 8 cameras and an alarm system with a glass break detection system downstairs. Outside, you’ll discover a large, private backyard with an 8x6 storage shed to put away tools and toys and direct access to the backing greenbelt. Cross dimensional shingles were installed on the house and shed 1.5 years ago, the entire home has gutters, and a new fence has been installed with metal deadman posts in the back for high winds. The community amenities are less than a mile away, featuring a pool, splashpad, club house, playground, basketball court, and walking trails so fun is always around the corner. Living here, you’ll be minutes away from Downtown Buda, with easy access to I-35 and Tolls 130/45 so you enjoy nearby dining, shopping, and more. Come fall in love with this move-in-ready home today! Contact listing agent for details on the VA assumable loan!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gavin Peterson

Redfin Corporation License #0763178 Listed on: 06/02/2023

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Aaron Mullens

The Mullens Group License #0671892

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,917

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • West Facing Home
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Few Trees
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,931 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Down Payment Assistance Available
  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / E
  • Assessor Parcel Number 117692000E002002
  • 3% Total Tax Rate

Community Details

Overview

  • $2,505 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Shadow Creek Homeowners Association
  • Shadow Creek Ph Nine Sec Two Subdivision

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,917

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Restrictions: None
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Directions: From IH-35 exit Kyle Crossing/Windy Hill. Head E on Windy Hill and turn left onto Shadow Creek Blvd. Turn left onto Spanish Trails, right onto Heron. Home will be on the right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Estimated Taxes: 6917.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: Yes-500 yr
  • Fencing: Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: None
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1931.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling-High, Tile Counters, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, High Speed Internet, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Multiple Living Areas, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smart Home, Soaking Tub, Stackable W/D Connections, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Wired for Sound
  • Laundry Location: Inside, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl
  • Num Dining: 1
  • Num Living: 2
  • Num Other Level Beds: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Cooktop Gas, Gas Range, Indoor Grill, Microwave, Gas Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: 24 Hour Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Fire Alarm, Prewired, Security System Owned
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens, See Remarks

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Lighting

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet-Cable, Internet-Fiber, Other, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: See Remarks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fee: 100.00

Association/Amenities

  • Management Company: Goodwin Management Co
  • Association Name: Shadow Creek Homeowners Association
  • Requirement: Mandatory
  • Association Transfer Fee: 2505
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Bike Storage/Locker, Cluster Mailbox, Common Grounds, Courtyard, Dog Park, Park, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Storage, Walk/Bike/Hike/Jog Trail(s

Schools

  • School District: Hays CISD
  • Elementary School: Ralph Pfluger
  • High School: Johnson High School
  • Middle/Junior School: McCormick

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back to Park/Greenbelt, Few Trees, Front Yard
  • Parcel Number: 117692000E002002
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.60
  • Subdivision Name: Shadow Creek Ph Nine Sec Two

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: HardiPlank Type
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: E
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2351
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Rate: 2.64910000000000
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6916.72
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2023
Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
List Price
$319,000
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$317,775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$298,275
Outstanding Balance
$290,151
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$27,624

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Sold by
Milestone Community Builders Llc
Bought by
Dohlen Christina N Von

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,176
Interest Rate
4.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lozano Matthew $298,275
Previous Owner Dohlen Christina N Von $212,176
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Sold -- -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2023 07/17/23 Price Changed $299,000 -6.3% $155 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 Price Changed $319,000 0.0% $165 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $319,000 +6.7% $165 / Sq Ft
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2023 06/02/23 For Sale $299,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,945 $322,310 $67,260 $255,050
2024 $79 $347,950 $67,260 $280,690
2023 $6,433 $287,207 $74,340 $301,420
2022 $6,917 $261,097 $70,200 $290,247
2021 $7,166 $237,361 $44,800 $196,711
2019 $7,080 $224,720 $28,000 $196,720
2018 $572 $18,000 $18,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7745157

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R154389

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.