NOT LISTED FOR SALE

562 Old 5 A Rd Orleans, VT 05860

Estimated Value: $402,000 - $655,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,120 Sq Ft
$467/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 7, 2019

Last sale price $273,000 $244 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,542 / mo

324 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 70 Feet of Waterfront
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Secluded Lot
  • Lake View
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Multiple Fireplaces

About This Home

As of June 2019

Can you imagine the kind of Lake Front Cottage that dreams are made of? Where summer is more than a season and occupies a permanent place in your heart. Where you hear the waves licking the shore, the birds singing from tree tops and branches low enough to climb. Where the sound that the crickets make seems loud. Where playing hide and seek is as easy as ducking behind a tree or laying low in among the forest ferns. Where you pretend the boulder your standing on is a mountain you just climbed. Where you are sure that none of the fish in the lake could ever love swimming as much as you do. Where everything cooked out on grill just tastes better. Where smores and fireside stories are a nightly routine and sunsets are absolutely breathtakingly vibrant. Make all of these dreams a reality with this 3 bedroom country cape, its beckoning waterfront and private woodland setting. There is a great storage garage for all the water toys and a front deck running the whole length of the cottage allowing for beautiful views of the water. There is also a large deck setting on rocks at the water's edge, a privilege that is grandfathered in. Add your own new pages in 562 Old 5A's memory book.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sharon Faust

Big Bear Real Estate License #082.0007706 Listed on: 05/02/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Annie Guyer

Morrill & Guyer Associates License #081.0004405

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • 70 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Secluded Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Town

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Wood
  • 150 Amp Service

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cape
  • Directions: Rte 5 A heading from the North Beach towards the South Beach, Old 5 A is on the right and this property is on the right.
  • Construction: Existing
  • Seasonal: Yes
  • Total Stories: 1.5
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 243.75
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1969
  • List Agent: 22514
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Dining Area, Fireplaces - 2, Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom
  • Room 1: Bedroom, 11x8, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, 11.3x13, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Bedroom, 11.5x13, On Level: 2
  • Room 4: Kitchen, 23.5x11, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 16x11
  • Room 6: Bath - Full, Full Bath with Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1120
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1120
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1120

• Water Body Type: Lake
  • Water Frontage Length: 70
  • Water Body Access: Owned
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Water View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 1
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 150 Amp
  • Sewer: Private, Septic
  • Water: Drilled Well
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Wood
  • Heating: Alternative Heat Stove, Electric, Stove - Wood
  • Utilities: Telephone At Site

Fee Information

  • Tax Class: Non-Homestead

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 16117
  • Lot Acres: 0.37
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Lake Access, Lake Frontage, Lake View, Lakes, Level, Secluded, Sloping, View, Water View, Waterfront, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Town
  • Deed Book: 49
  • Deed Page: 97-98
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Taxes TBD: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2019
Sold by
Guyer Annie
Bought by
Guyer Michael
Current Estimated Value
$523,368

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2018
Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$273,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,000
-13.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Guyer Michael -- --
Guyer Annie $273,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/07/2019 06/07/19 Sold $273,000 -13.3% $244 / Sq Ft
03/22/2019 03/22/19 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2018 05/02/18 For Sale $315,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,974 $384,500 $275,800 $108,700
2023 -- $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2022 $7,197 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2021 $7,157 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2020 $7,100 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2019 $7,152 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2018 $7,091 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2017 $6,918 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2016 $6,918 $362,800 $275,800 $87,000
2015 -- $3,628 $0 $0
2014 -- $2,945 $0 $0
2013 -- $2,945 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4689838

PrimeMLS

APN: 729-232-10623

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.