563 Brazil Nut Ln Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $427,000 - $464,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,391
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 563 Brazil Nut Ln, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $442,974, approximately $185 per square foot. 563 Brazil Nut Ln is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Polenta Elementary School, Swift Creek Middle, and Cleveland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2020
Sold by
Golden Properties And Development Inc
Bought by
Atkinson Maurice W and Atkinson Ruth Mae
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$295,900
Outstanding Balance
$263,187
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$179,787
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2017
Sold by
Golden Properties And Development Inc
Bought by
Carroll Construction Homes Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson Maurice W | $296,000 | None Available | |
| Carroll Construction Homes Inc | $1,120,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Atkinson Maurice W | $295,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,920 | $459,900 | $70,000 | $389,900 |
| 2024 | $2,203 | $271,930 | $40,000 | $231,930 |
| 2023 | $2,094 | $271,930 | $40,000 | $231,930 |
| 2022 | $2,148 | $271,930 | $40,000 | $231,930 |
| 2021 | $2,148 | $271,930 | $40,000 | $231,930 |
| 2020 | $722 | $88,000 | $40,000 | $48,000 |
| 2019 | $328 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $252 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $252 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map