NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $385,262 - $451,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,460 Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2013

Last sale price $211,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,295 / mo

104 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Pittsburgh Allderdice High School Rated A

About This Home

As of August 2013

Great location in Sq. Hill, 3 bedrooms on the 2nd floor with full bath, 2 bedrooms with windows and full bath in basement plus open game room area with a walkout door to side of house, large rear deck with sliding door from dining. Kitchen has been re-arranged to provide extra space for a few new cabinets and location for refrigerator, newer powder room on 1st floor, foyer/entry is large enough for a 1st floor Den as well. 4 ceiling fans included

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ted Knowlton

WPML Inactive User File License #AB051743L Listed on: 04/19/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,753

Lot Details

  • 3,528

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 87-F-146, Zoning RM-M

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,753

Lot Details

3,528 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Architecture: Victorian
  • Area Description Sort: Squirrel Hill
  • Basement Access: Walk Out
  • Basement Description: finish
  • Bathrooms Full Locations: Basement, Upper
  • Bathrooms Partial Locations: Main
  • Construction: Brick
  • Heat Type2: Forced Air
  • Home Warranty Incl Yn: Yes
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Electric Stove, Refrigerator
  • Map Num Block Num Lot Num Info: 87-F-146, Zoning RM-M
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Public Transportation: Yes
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.05553
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.75384
  • School Transportation: Yes
  • Sewage: Public
  • Style: 2 Story Or 2 Level
  • Type Of Property: Residence/Single Family
  • Years Old: 1942
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Floors: Ceramic Tile, Hard Wood, Wall To Wall
  • Room Count: 12

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 25x135 More or Less
  • Parcel Number: 5630 Melvin Street 210003

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3753

MLS Schools

  • School District: Pittsburgh

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2016
Sold by
Estate Of David Handler Deceased
Bought by
Shkedi Eliran and Shkedi Husband
Current Estimated Value
$419,066

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$204,000
Outstanding Balance
$162,361
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$256,705

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2013
Closed on
Aug 7, 2013
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$68,900
-24.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.52%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2006
Sold by
Smith Edwin P
Bought by
Rothman Shmuel S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,200
Interest Rate
6.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shkedi Eliran $255,000 Ags
Handler David $211,000 --
Rothman Shmuel S $209,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shkedi Eliran $204,000
Previous Owner Rothman Shmuel S $167,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2013 08/08/13 Sold $211,000 -24.6% $145 / Sq Ft
08/01/2013 08/01/13 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 For Sale $279,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $715 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2024 $715 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2023 $3,481 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2022 $3,436 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2021 $3,377 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2020 $3,419 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2019 $3,419 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2018 $2,650 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2017 $3,419 $151,100 $76,600 $74,500
2016 $800 $169,100 $76,600 $92,500
2015 $800 $169,100 $76,600 $92,500
2014 -- $169,100 $76,600 $92,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 957906

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 0087-F-00146-0000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.