5638 Van Fleet Ave Richmond, CA 94804
Richmond Annex NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $767,000 - $1,024,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,652
Sq Ft
$548/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5638 Van Fleet Ave, Richmond, CA 94804 and is currently estimated at $905,717, approximately $548 per square foot. 5638 Van Fleet Ave is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Harding Elementary School, Fred T. Korematsu Middle School, and El Cerrito Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2012
Sold by
Fitzgerald Joseph I
Bought by
Aaholm Eric and Johnson Caroline
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,455
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$717,262
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2006
Sold by
Tenorio Karen
Bought by
Fitzgerald Joseph I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$512,800
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2002
Sold by
Tenorio Karen and Tenorio Ian Alexander
Bought by
Tenorio Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2002
Sold by
Tenorio Karen L
Bought by
Tenorio Karen L and Tenorio Ian Alexander
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$290,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Hunter Steve and Little Catherine E
Bought by
Tenorio Karen L and Lilienthal Thomas M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,200
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aaholm Eric | $340,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Fitzgerald Joseph I | $641,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Tenorio Karen | $150,500 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Tenorio Karen L | $145,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Tenorio Karen L | $145,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Tenorio Karen L | $219,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aaholm Eric | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fitzgerald Joseph I | $512,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Tenorio Karen | $300,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Tenorio Karen L | $290,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tenorio Karen L | $175,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,082 | $427,048 | $251,206 | $175,842 |
| 2024 | $6,784 | $418,676 | $246,281 | $172,395 |
| 2023 | $6,784 | $410,467 | $241,452 | $169,015 |
| 2022 | $6,656 | $402,419 | $236,718 | $165,701 |
| 2021 | $6,598 | $394,529 | $232,077 | $162,452 |
| 2019 | $6,188 | $382,830 | $225,195 | $157,635 |
| 2018 | $5,971 | $375,325 | $220,780 | $154,545 |
| 2017 | $5,873 | $367,966 | $216,451 | $151,515 |
| 2016 | $5,836 | $360,752 | $212,207 | $148,545 |
| 2015 | $5,844 | $355,334 | $209,020 | $146,314 |
| 2014 | $5,753 | $348,374 | $204,926 | $143,448 |
Source: Public Records
Map