NOT LISTED FOR SALE

564 Janice Place Macon, GA 31204

Estimated Value: $155,000 - $170,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,532 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 10, 2019

Last sale price $78,000 $51 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $922 / mo

149 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Screened Patio
  • 1-Story Property
  • Den
  • Living Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2019

Prime North Macon location, convenient to Downtown, Riverside Crossings & I-75. This is your chance to invest in the future w/ 3 Bedrooms, 1.5 Baths. It's a great starter home or income-producing property. Level, fenced backyard, 0.33 acres of land. Beautiful hardwood flooring, screened porch, living room & den w/ bookshelves. Call to view this move-in ready home today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dorothy Mitchell

Fickling & Company, Inc. License #181982 Listed on: 12/28/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Brokered Agent

Brokered Sale

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Interior Spaces

  • 1,532 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Screened Patio
  • Serial Number 1

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Pierce Avenue Height Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number O0620280

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • FILLACRES: 0.33
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1532.00
  • Comm Sell: 3.00
  • Comm Sell Type: %
  • Directions: Riverside Drive or Vineville Avenue to Pierce Avenue. Turn on Gwinnett Drive. Left on Janice Place. Home on right.
  • Handicap Features: No
  • In City: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Listing Member Name: Dorothy Mitchell
  • Listing Office Short Id: o115
  • OCCUPANCY: Tenant
  • Plat Book: 27
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Room 1 Level: First
  • Room 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Selling Financing: FHA
  • Selling Member Short Id: 423_14_802
  • Selling Office Short Id: o14
  • Assessor Parcel Number: O0620280
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Features: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 1532.00
  • Has Basement: No
  • Basement Features: Crawl Space
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Lower Floor 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Carpeted Floors, W/D Connection
  • New Construction: No
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: Addl Room 1, Addl Room 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Den Level: First
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 249
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Plat Page: 83

Tax Info

  • Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 28, 2018
Closed on
Jul 10, 2019
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$78,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.38%
Current Estimated Value
$161,028

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,028
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.18%
Original Mortgage
$67,246
Outstanding Balance
$58,759
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$102,269

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2015
Sold by
Bagley Amber
Bought by
Bagley William W and Bagley Belinda S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Turner Debra G and Gober Carlton A
Bought by
Bagley Amber L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2005
Bought by
Gober Myrtle S Life Est

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Holder James W $78,000 None Available
Bagley William W $70,000 --
Bagley Amber L $75,000 None Available
Gober Myrtle S Life Est -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Holder James W $67,246
Previous Owner Bagley William W $56,000
Previous Owner Bagley Amber L $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Sold $78,000 -2.4% $51 / Sq Ft
05/26/2019 05/26/19 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2018 12/28/18 For Sale $79,900 0.0% $52 / Sq Ft
12/22/2016 12/22/16 Rented $850 0.0% --
12/22/2016 12/22/16 For Rent $850 0.0% --
12/02/2015 12/02/15 Rented $850 0.0% --
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Under Contract -- -- --
10/07/2015 10/07/15 For Rent $850 -- --
Source: Middle Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $764 $45,689 $8,000 $37,689
2024 $713 $42,548 $8,000 $34,548
2023 $256 $42,548 $8,000 $34,548
2022 $846 $38,330 $4,404 $33,926
2021 $829 $35,684 $4,020 $31,664
2020 $607 $29,505 $3,495 $26,010
2019 $1,155 $29,505 $3,495 $26,010
2018 $1,745 $26,112 $3,495 $22,617
2017 $978 $26,112 $3,495 $22,617
2016 $903 $26,112 $3,495 $22,617
2015 $968 $26,757 $3,495 $23,262
2014 $1,811 $38,246 $6,842 $31,404
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Middle Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 147604

Middle Georgia MLS

APN: O062-0280

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.