$435,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026

5640 Singletree Dr Frederick, MD 21703

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
6,975 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$241 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

Less than one minute on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Central Heating
  • Ballenger Creek Elementary Rated A-

About This Home

As of April 2026

This home is located at 5640 Singletree Dr, Frederick, MD 21703 and is currently priced at $435,000, approximately $241 per square foot. This property was built in 1984. 5640 Singletree Dr is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Ballenger Creek Elementary, Ballenger Creek Middle School, and Tuscarora High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Frederick Genau

(240) 397-9292 ironvalleyfrederick@gmail.com Iron Valley Real Estate Crossroads Brokerage Phone: 2403979292 License #5003486 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,195

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

HOA Fees

  • $72 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Central Heating
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • 6,975 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Farmbrook Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1128550154

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,195

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

6,975 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$72 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access, Poured Concrete, Sump Pump
  • Total Sq Ft: 2376
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1804
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 246.67
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1804
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 572
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 572
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 72.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6975.00
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4195.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1128550154
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
Sold by
Christopher Macinnes and Macinnes Harriett A
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.25%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
457.45%
Original Mortgage
$413,250
Outstanding Balance
$413,250
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,698

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2003
Sold by
Macinnes Christopher
Bought by
Macinnes Christopher and Macinnes Harriett A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 1984
Sold by
Ryan Homes, Inc.
Bought by
Macinnes Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,600
Interest Rate
14.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $435,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- --
Deed $81,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $413,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $77,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $435,000 -2.2% $241 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $445,000 -- $247 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,830 $346,100 $111,000 $235,100
2024 $3,830 $323,700 $0 $0
2023 $3,499 $301,300 $0 $0
2022 $3,357 $278,900 $91,000 $187,900
2021 $3,322 $278,600 $0 $0
2020 $3,350 $278,300 $0 $0
2019 $3,317 $278,000 $77,600 $200,400
2018 $3,237 $276,167 $0 $0
2017 $3,253 $278,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,844 $272,500 $0 $0
2015 $2,844 $271,367 $0 $0
2014 $2,844 $270,233 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2078582

Bright MLS

APN: 28-550154

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.