Seller's Agent in 2025
Molly Bartlett
Baird Warner
(773) 691-6952
24 in this area
40 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $626,236 - $710,000
Sought-after IM Pei on a semi-private circular drive around a park-like common garden and enviably close to everything - walkable to UChicago campus, bookstores, Hyde Park restaurants and shopping (minutes from Trader Joe's), and Metra for quick trips to the Loop. Also very close to the Lake and beach, Promontory Point, museums, lakeside bike trail and DuSable Lake Shore Dr, I-55 and I-90/94. Four bedrooms plus a recreation room open possibilities of how one uses the space. Kitchen was tastefully rehabbed in 2007. The main level has two balconies, one facing east and the other, west. The home has a generous backyard, and a private parking space. Newer windows allow an abundance of natural light. The flow of the space creates a sense of easy living as well as functionality.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Baird & Warner License #475161428 Listed on: 05/09/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Non Member
NON MEMBER
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brook Cara | $636,500 | Citywide Title | |
| Goldberg Natalie | -- | Attorney |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Brook Cara | $127,300 | |
| Open | Brook Cara | $477,375 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/2025 06/23/25 | Sold | $649,000 | 0.0% | $447 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/13/2025 05/13/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/09/2025 05/09/25 | For Sale | $649,000 | +2.0% | $447 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/17/2022 06/17/22 | Sold | $636,500 | +2.7% | $438 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/28/2022 04/28/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2022 04/24/22 | For Sale | $620,000 | -- | $427 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,462 | $59,000 | $13,640 | $45,360 |
| 2024 | $9,462 | $59,000 | $13,640 | $45,360 |
| 2023 | $8,606 | $48,000 | $11,000 | $37,000 |
| 2022 | $8,606 | $48,000 | $11,000 | $37,000 |
| 2021 | $8,447 | $48,000 | $11,000 | $37,000 |
| 2020 | $8,481 | $43,655 | $8,800 | $34,855 |
| 2019 | $8,293 | $47,452 | $8,800 | $38,652 |
| 2018 | $8,152 | $47,452 | $8,800 | $38,652 |
| 2017 | $8,637 | $40,121 | $7,260 | $32,861 |
| 2016 | $7,178 | $40,121 | $7,260 | $32,861 |
| 2015 | $5,109 | $40,121 | $7,260 | $32,861 |
| 2014 | $5,065 | $31,703 | $5,940 | $25,763 |
| 2013 | $4,946 | $31,703 | $5,940 | $25,763 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Molly Bartlett
Baird Warner
(773) 691-6952
24 in this area
40 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Non Member
NON MEMBER
Seller's Agent in 2022
Margie Smigel
The Margie Smigel Group, LLC
(312) 953-1466
21 in this area
65 Total Sales
Y
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Yolanda Fowler
Ultimate Realty Group LLC
(773) 297-6337
16 in this area
24 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12361365
APN: 20-14-212-049-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.