565 River Gate Rd Chesapeake, VA 23322
Pleasant Grove West NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $836,000 - $924,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,869
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 565 River Gate Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23322 and is currently estimated at $880,460, approximately $227 per square foot. 565 River Gate Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Southeastern Elementary School, Hickory Middle School, and Hickory High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2020
Sold by
Till Ronald K and Till Kelly L
Bought by
Wells Stephen R and Wells Cynthia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$435,000
Outstanding Balance
$385,318
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$495,142
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2018
Sold by
Till Kelly L
Bought by
Till Ronald K and Till Kelly L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2011
Sold by
Zytniak Walt J
Bought by
Warren Kelly L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$431,282
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2001
Sold by
L R Hill Custom Buiders I
Bought by
Zytniak Walt J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$271,650
Interest Rate
7.15%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Stephen R | $675,000 | Advance Title & Abstract Inc | |
| Till Ronald K | -- | None Available | |
| Warren Kelly L | $442,500 | -- | |
| Zytniak Walt J | $350,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wells Stephen R | $435,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Warren Kelly L | $431,282 | |
| Previous Owner | Zytniak Walt J | $271,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,766 | $818,400 | $215,000 | $603,400 |
| 2024 | $7,766 | $768,900 | $215,000 | $553,900 |
| 2023 | $7,093 | $743,300 | $205,000 | $538,300 |
| 2022 | $7,115 | $704,500 | $185,000 | $519,500 |
| 2021 | $6,634 | $631,800 | $185,000 | $446,800 |
| 2020 | $6,021 | $573,400 | $175,000 | $398,400 |
| 2019 | $5,781 | $550,600 | $165,000 | $385,600 |
| 2018 | $5,594 | $532,800 | $150,000 | $382,800 |
| 2017 | $5,351 | $509,600 | $147,000 | $362,600 |
| 2016 | $5,436 | $517,700 | $140,000 | $377,700 |
| 2015 | $5,027 | $478,800 | $130,000 | $348,800 |
| 2014 | $4,913 | $467,900 | $130,000 | $337,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map