NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $406,000 - $426,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,175 Sq Ft
0.61 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2023

Last sale price $380,000 $323 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,715 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Doorman
  • 5-minute walk to Clinton Station (Blue Line)
  • Open Floorplan
  • Skinner Elementary School Rated A
  • Fitness Center
  • 2-minute walk to Heritage Green Park

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome home to your sophisticated loft condominium in the West Loop with exceptional amenities and a heated indoor parking space included in the price. Your attractive and sleek open-concept living space has all the style expected from loft living with concrete ceilings, hardwood floors, and enormous floor-to-ceiling windows bringing in the natural light just off the large covered terrace extending your living space outside. The kitchen is ideal for all your entertaining and culinary needs and includes an island, granite countertops, plenty of cabinet space, and stainless steel appliances. The primary bedroom is spacious and provides a bright en-suite with double vanity, separate shower, and large soaking tub as well as a walk-in closet with custom elfa built-ins. A second bedroom has ample closet space with convenient access to another full guest bathroom with a tub. Don't miss the in-unit washer and dryer that was just upgraded to full-sized units in 2022. Your unit is move-in ready having just received a fresh coat of neutral paint throughout. A unique attribute of the condo is the large finished and carpeted space just across the hall from your unit. It's perfect for storage space, but can also be used as a home office, craft room, or hobby area. The list of fantastic amenities for the building is vast including the Q Room, which is over 11,000 square feet and features billiards, foosball, pool tables, two bowling lanes, a full kitchen, a bar, a movie theater, and an impressive exercise facility. The 8th floor has a huge common space sundeck with lounge chairs, grills, and an enclosed kitchen, perfect for taking in the views or hosting your next party. The building has 24-hour door staff, Amazon boxes in the lobby, Tide Cleaners lockers on the basement level, and a caged storage unit. The location is unbeatable, with easy access to the beautiful Riverwalk and the best dining and nightlife in Fulton Market and West Loop just steps away from Union Station.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Schultz

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475177564 Listed on: 04/06/2023

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Ilsa Conover

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475138611

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,030

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • 0.61

HOA Fees

  • $737 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Garage Transmitter
  • Parking Included in Price

Interior Spaces

  • 1,175 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Skinner Elementary School
  • Wells Community Academy Senior H High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, parking, insurance, security, doorman, clubhouse, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 241 Units
  • Mike Daley Association, Phone Number (312) 291-9598
  • Property managed by Lieberman Mnagement Company

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,030

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

HOA Fees

$737 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo-Loft
  • Ownership: Condo
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo-Loft
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Age: 11-15 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Unit Floor Level: 7
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Storage, Open Floorplan, Some Carpeting
  • LivingArea: 1175
  • Room Type: Bonus Room
  • Stories Total: 1
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: None
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Plans

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Glass

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Number of Cars: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 737
  • Association Amenities: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager On-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Lieberman Mnagement Company
  • Management Contact Name: Mike Daley
  • Management Phone: 312-291-9598
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Parking, Insurance, Security, Doorman, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Skinner Elementary School
  • High School: Wells Community Academy Senior H
  • Middle/Junior School: Skinner Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: PER SURVEY
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9030.2
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 241

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2023
Closed on
Jun 12, 2023
Sold by
Agrawal Pratik and Agrawal Nandita
Bought by
Varian Brian and Turkaly Brian
Seller's Agent
Julie Schultz
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Ilsa Conover
Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.8%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$414,571

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$34,571
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,632
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,939

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Varian Brian $380,000 Proper Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Varian Brian $285,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Sold $380,000 -1.3% $323 / Sq Ft
04/25/2023 04/25/23 Pending -- -- --
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Price Changed $385,000 -2.5% $328 / Sq Ft
04/06/2023 04/06/23 For Sale $395,000 +8.2% $336 / Sq Ft
12/20/2013 12/20/13 Sold $365,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
11/16/2013 11/16/13 Off Market $365,000 -- --
11/14/2013 11/14/13 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2013 11/04/13 For Sale $375,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,177 $43,027 $931 $42,096
2024 $9,177 $43,027 $931 $42,096
2023 $9,238 $43,348 $511 $42,837
2022 $9,238 $44,760 $511 $44,249
2021 $9,030 $44,759 $510 $44,249
2020 $8,043 $35,987 $510 $35,477
2019 $7,939 $39,385 $510 $38,875
2018 $7,805 $39,385 $510 $38,875

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11751060

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-16-113-016-1052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.