5656 S Shields Ave Chicago, IL 60621
Englewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $75,000 - $163,000
About This Home
This home is located at 5656 S Shields Ave, Chicago, IL 60621 and is currently estimated at $117,149, approximately $117 per square foot. 5656 S Shields Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Sherwood Elementary School, KIPP Bloom Charter Elementary School, and Urban Prep Charter Academy for Young Men - Englewood.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harper Austin | $70,000 | Pntn | |
| Harper Anna E | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Harper Austin | $56,000 |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $145 | $5,800 | $913 | $4,887 |
| 2024 | $145 | $5,800 | $913 | $4,887 |
| 2023 | $119 | $4,000 | $1,977 | $2,023 |
| 2022 | $119 | $4,000 | $1,977 | $2,023 |
| 2021 | $135 | $3,999 | $1,977 | $2,022 |
| 2020 | $1,254 | $8,730 | $1,977 | $6,753 |
| 2019 | $1,260 | $9,700 | $1,977 | $7,723 |
| 2018 | $1,237 | $9,700 | $1,977 | $7,723 |
| 2017 | $1,674 | $11,153 | $1,825 | $9,328 |
| 2016 | $1,734 | $11,153 | $1,825 | $9,328 |
| 2015 | $1,563 | $11,153 | $1,825 | $9,328 |
| 2014 | $1,322 | $9,692 | $1,673 | $8,019 |
| 2013 | $1,284 | $9,692 | $1,673 | $8,019 |
Map
- 5652 S Shields Ave
- 5639 S Princeton Ave Unit 43
- 5552 S Shields Ave
- 5556 S Princeton Ave
- 340 W 58th St
- 5756 S Princeton Ave
- 5515 S Princeton Ave
- 1050 W 57th St
- 5914 S Princeton Ave
- 5538 S Perry Ave
- 5400 S Princeton Ave
- 5944 S Princeton Ave
- 5619 S Perry Ave
- 5700 S Lowe Ave
- 5932 S Parnell Ave
- 5632 S State St
- 524 W 60th St
- 352 W 59th St
- 916-924 W 54th St
- 5607 S Emerald Ave
- 5654 S Shields Ave
- 5650 S Shields Ave Unit 1
- 5644 S Shields Ave
- 5644 S Shields Ave
- 346 W 57th St Unit 1
- 5642 S Shields Ave
- 351 W 56th Place
- 5625 S Shields Ave
- 5638 S Shields Ave
- 350 W 57th St
- 5647 S Shields Ave
- 5647 S Shields Ave
- 5649 S Shields Ave
- 5649 S Shields Ave
- 5634 S Shields Ave
- 5659 S Shields Ave
- 353 W 56th Place
- 5645 S Shields Ave
- 354 W 57th St
- 5639 S Shields Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.