NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $681,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,640 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2017

Last sale price $238,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,771 / mo

137 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.65 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Porter Lakes Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of February 2017

Very well kept home ! Very low utility bills. Four bedrooms, fireplace, mostly unfinished basement. 2 car garage. Beautiful backyard and deck. The lady of the home was a hair stylist and there is a sink and room for this activity in the basement. 1.65 Acres. Wonderful setting . Home is in great shape. The WOODS behind the home and to the west is also part of this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Jolliff

Century 21 Alliance Group License #RB14050171 Listed on: 09/19/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,779

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.65 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,640 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 641101376011000018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,779

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.65 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Acreage, Landscaped, Wooded
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Security System, Sump Pump
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR693
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • GNR_Exterior: Vinyl
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 1176
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Baseboard,Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 0
  • GNR_Septic: Yes
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: No
  • GNR_Well: Yes
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 3
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_Auction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Dining, FP Living/Great Room, Main Floor Bathroom, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry
  • Basement: Enclosed
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Acres: 1.65

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5

• Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 71874
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 641101376011000018
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1779

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2016
Closed on
Feb 28, 2017
Sold by
Varga Cheryl S
Bought by
Bertig Micky J
Seller's Agent
Richard Jolliff
Century 21 Alliance Group
List Price
$238,000
Sold Price
$238,000
Current Estimated Value
$474,928

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$236,928
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.80%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$81,042
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$393,886

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bertig Micky J $238,000 Northwest Indiana Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bertig Micky J $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $238,000 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft
02/03/2017 02/03/17 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2016 09/19/16 For Sale $238,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,826 $366,400 $52,400 $314,000
2024 $2,565 $356,500 $50,400 $306,100
2023 $2,490 $329,600 $45,800 $283,800
2022 $2,343 $298,800 $45,800 $253,000
2021 $2,340 $276,400 $45,800 $230,600
2020 $2,028 $259,700 $39,800 $219,900
2019 $1,956 $238,300 $39,800 $198,500
2018 $1,859 $227,400 $39,800 $187,600
2017 $1,709 $223,100 $39,800 $183,300
2016 $1,813 $237,900 $46,500 $191,400
2014 $1,792 $224,100 $44,000 $180,100
2013 -- $214,300 $44,900 $169,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR401872

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-11-01-376-011.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.