NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5670 Thompson Hill Rd Placerville, CA 95667

Estimated Value: $577,000 - $920,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,608 Sq Ft
$461/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2013

Last sale price $391,000 $243 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,368 / mo

78 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 6.66 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • Deck
  • Views
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2013

Quiet country setting has wonderful views. Rolling hills and oaks surround this comfortable home and deck. Gaze across your pond and enjoy beautiful sunsets. Entertain on your expansive deck or take friends wine tasting at one of the nearby wineries. This very livable home is located in what locals call a banana belt. Grow your own flowers and veggies.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stewart Sellers

Windermere Signature Properties Fair Oaks License #00669329 Listed on: 05/01/2013

Windermere Signature Properties Fair Oaks

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Pacheco

Windermere Signature Properties Cameron Park/Placerville License #01012665

Windermere Signature Properties Cameron Park/Placerville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 6.66 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as RE

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,608 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Laminate Countertops
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Separate Shower

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Refrigerated and Evaporative Cooling System
  • Well
  • Septic System
  • Satellite Dish

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 089-100-08-10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

6.66 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Ranchette/Country
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher,Disposal,Electric Cook Top
  • Other Equipment: Water Cond Equipment Owned
  • Flooring: Carpet,Linoleum/Vinyl
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Great Room
  • Price Per Square Foot: 243.16
  • Square Footage: 1608

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame,Lap Siding,Wood
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Listing Price: 398000.00
  • Lot Features: Pond Year Round,Shape Irregular
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition,Tile
  • View Description: Special

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached,RV Access

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector,Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Dish Antenna
  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts,220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating: Central,Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: El Dorado Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RE
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.6600
  • Lot Dimensions: 0X0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 290110

Rental Info

  • Current Rent: 1100

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 089-100-08-10
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): El Dorado

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2025
Sold by
Martin Stephanie A
Bought by
Stephanie Martin Living Trust and Martin
Current Estimated Value
$742,060

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2013
Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
Sold by
Lowery Margaret Anne
Bought by
Martin Shawn M and Martin Stephanie A
Seller's Agent
Stewart Sellers
Windermere Signature Properties Fair Oaks
Buyer's Agent
Bob Pacheco
Windermere Signature Properties Cameron Park/Placerville
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$391,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,000
-8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.17%
Original Mortgage
$293,250
Interest Rate
4.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2004
Sold by
Lowery Margaret Anne
Bought by
Lowery Margaret Anne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 1993
Sold by
Russell Frederick H and Russell Debra A
Bought by
Lowery Margaret Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,800
Interest Rate
7.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stephanie Martin Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Martin Shawn M $391,000 Placer Title Company
Lowery Margaret Anne -- None Available
Lowery Margaret Anne $150,000 Inter County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martin Shawn M $293,250
Previous Owner Lowery Margaret Anne $110,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2013 08/21/13 Sold $391,000 -8.0% $243 / Sq Ft
07/18/2013 07/18/13 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2013 05/01/13 For Sale $425,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,916 $601,698 $147,096 $454,602
2024 $4,916 $469,901 $144,212 $325,689
2023 $4,819 $460,688 $141,385 $319,303
2022 $4,749 $451,656 $138,613 $313,043
2021 $4,684 $442,801 $135,896 $306,905
2020 $4,622 $438,262 $134,503 $303,759
2019 $4,552 $429,669 $131,866 $297,803
2018 $4,425 $421,245 $129,281 $291,964
2017 $4,350 $412,987 $126,747 $286,240
2016 $4,285 $404,890 $124,262 $280,628
2015 $4,143 $398,811 $122,397 $276,414
2014 $4,143 $391,000 $120,000 $271,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 13024343

MetroList

APN: 089-100-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.