NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,372,000 - $1,549,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
3,945 Sq Ft
$376/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2013

Last sale price $720,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,431 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

Stunning semi-custom 5bd+den 4.5 bath home on 3/4 acres in picturesque gated North Scottsdale community. Shows beautifully! Spectacular low maint hardwood floors are reclaimed red and white oak. Kitchen features gorgeous granite slab counters, tumbled stone backsplash and Viking gas cooktop. All baths tastefully finished w/ tumbled stone and ORB fixtures. Fabulous custom built-in ent center in family room w/ surround sound. Bed 5 currently used as media room and has a 92'' drop down screen and projection system - and an en suite bath. Backyard is outdoor living at its finest! Expansive pavered patio, BBQ island w/frig, wood-burning fire pit, heated pool and spa, expansive grass area and a 30x45 sport court!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trea Mihalovich

Arizona Investment & Mgt, LLC License #SA523261000 Listed on: 05/14/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Wayne Beneteau

HomeSmart License #SA513221000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,711

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 32,875 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Private Streets
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,945 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 78
  • Assessor Parcel Number 212-11-160

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, (see remarks), street maintenance
  • Preserve HOA, Phone Number (602) 277-7070
  • Built by Monterey
  • The Preserve Subdivision, Sonoma Expanded Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,711

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Scottsdale and Dynamite
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 100.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2007
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2007
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2004
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2006
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2010
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Master Model: Sonoma - expanded
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Subdivision Name: The Preserve
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 182.51
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 300.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Fire Pit, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Drink Wtr Filter Sys, Fire Sprinklers, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 3945.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Sunscreen(s), Dual Pane, Vinyl Frame
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Playground, Patio, Private Street(s), Private Yard, Sport Court(s), Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Heated, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks), Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Sport Court(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Dir Entry frm Garage, Electric Door Opener, RV Gate, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Programmable Thmstat, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated Community
  • Amenities: Management
  • Association Fee: 300.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Preserve HOA
  • Phone: 602-277-7070
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 100.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Preserve HOA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Other (See Remarks)5: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Other (See Remarks), Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Other
  • High School: Cactus Shadows High School
  • Junior High Dist: Cave Creek Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sonoran Trails Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32875.0
  • Parcel #: 212-11-160
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Monterey

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2711.0
  • Tax Book Number: 212.00
  • Tax Lot: 78
  • Tax Map Number: 11.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2017
Sold by
Wheeling Karen M and Wheeling Raymond P
Bought by
Wheeling Raymond P
Current Estimated Value
$1,483,761

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$545,345
Outstanding Balance
$449,926
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,033,835

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2013
Closed on
Jul 30, 2013
Sold by
Mihalovich John Joseph and Mihalovich Trea Marie
List Price
$745,000
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-3.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.80%
Original Mortgage
$576,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2006
Sold by
Mihalovich John J and Mihalovich Trea M
Bought by
Mihalovich John Joseph and Mihalovich Trea Marie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2004
Sold by
Manzo Kenneth G and Parker Manzo Kristal L
Bought by
Mihalovich John J and Mihalovich Trea M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2002
Sold by
Mitchell Robert R
Bought by
Manzo Kenneth G and Parker Manzo Kristal L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2001
Sold by
Mitchell Kathleen
Bought by
Mitchell Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
6.5%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2000
Sold by
Monterey Homes Arizona Inc
Bought by
Mitchell Robert and Mitchell Kathleen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$309,850
Interest Rate
7.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wheeling Raymond P -- First American Title Ins Co
Wheeling Raymond P $720,000 Accommodation
Mihalovich John Joseph -- None Available
Mihalovich John J $605,000 --
Manzo Kenneth G $450,000 Land Title Agency Of Az Inc
Mitchell Robert -- Capital Title Agency
Mitchell Robert $387,351 First American Title
Monterey Homes Arizona Inc -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wheeling Raymond P $545,345
Closed Wheeling Raymond P $576,000
Previous Owner Manzo Kenneth G $260,000
Previous Owner Mitchell Robert $356,000
Previous Owner Mitchell Robert $309,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2013 07/30/13 Sold $720,000 -3.4% $183 / Sq Ft
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2013 06/10/13 For Sale $745,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
06/06/2013 06/06/13 For Sale $745,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
06/06/2013 06/06/13 Price Changed $745,000 +3.5% $189 / Sq Ft
06/05/2013 06/05/13 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Off Market $720,000 -- --
05/14/2013 05/14/13 For Sale $745,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,609 $75,871 -- --
2024 $3,421 $72,258 -- --
2023 $3,421 $87,180 $17,430 $69,750
2022 $3,284 $68,010 $13,600 $54,410
2021 $3,648 $62,970 $12,590 $50,380
2020 $3,589 $60,570 $12,110 $48,460
2019 $3,475 $60,410 $12,080 $48,330
2018 $3,372 $59,230 $11,840 $47,390
2017 $3,235 $57,310 $11,460 $45,850
2016 $3,215 $55,320 $11,060 $44,260
2015 $3,057 $53,680 $10,730 $42,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4936276

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 212-11-160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.