NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5678 Shandle Blvd Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $283,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,782 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2025

Last sale price $287,000 $161 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,810 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Orchard Hollow Elementary School Rated A-
  • Front Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2025

Looking for a home with great potential in a peaceful setting? This 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch sits on a stunning lot, offering plenty of space to make it your own! This home features a spacious living / dining area with tons of natural light and hardwood flooring in the kitchen and bedrooms that adds a classic touch. The large eat in kitchen makes it easy for meal time and entertaining. The full unfinished basement is a blank canvass to create your own dream space. This home sits on a beautiful 1/2 acre lot with plenty of outdoor space and covered patio. This home has solid bones - just needs a little updating to make it shine. ?? A great opportunity to add your style and value! Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or looking for your forever home, this one is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Jane Shannon

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC Brokerage Email: mjshannonrealtor@gmail.com 440-479-1149 License #411353 Listed on: 03/28/2025

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Melinda Chamberlin

Keller Williams Living License #351576

Keller Williams Living

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,799

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 0.53

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,782 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Septic Tank

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • 23,209 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • French Hollow Estates No1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-D-106-A-00-029-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,799

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: mjshannonrealtor@gmail.com 440-479-1149
  • Subdivision Name: French Hollow Estates No1
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1782.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.5328
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mentor EVSD - 4304

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 16-D-106-A-00-029-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3799.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2025
Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,100
8.34%
Views
777
Current Estimated Value
$285,730

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,270
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.43%
Original Mortgage
$258,300
Outstanding Balance
$256,457
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$29,273

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1990
Bought by
Singerman Dona M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kaminski Joseph $287,000 Emerald Glen Title
Singerman Dona M -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kaminski Joseph $258,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Sold $287,000 +8.3% $161 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $264,900 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $99,240 $21,950 $77,290
2024 -- $99,240 $21,950 $77,290
2023 -- $64,340 $18,140 $46,200
2022 $2,561 $64,340 $18,140 $46,200
2021 $2,568 $64,340 $18,140 $46,200
2020 $2,412 $54,520 $15,370 $39,150
2019 $2,414 $54,520 $15,370 $39,150
2018 $2,407 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730
2017 $2,155 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730
2016 $2,142 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730
2015 $1,953 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730
2014 $1,982 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730
2013 $1,984 $47,750 $19,020 $28,730

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5109677

MLS Now

APN: 16-D-106-A-00-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.