NOT LISTED FOR SALE

57 1st St Plainwell, MI 49080

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $464,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,748 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2023

Last sale price $425,000 $155 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,831 / mo

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Pole Barn
  • 13.71 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2023

This home is located at 57 1st St, Plainwell, MI 49080 since 28 September 2023 and is currently estimated at $430,882, approximately $156 per square foot. This property was built in 1965. 57 1st St is a home located in Allegan County with nearby schools including Plainwell High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Greg Miller

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6506043053 Listed on: 09/28/2023

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Co-Listed By

Richard Roy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501315196

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelly Pattison

RE/MAX Advantage License #6501250397

RE/MAX Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,866

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 13.71 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Laundry in Bathroom
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,866

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

13.71 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 243.14
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 2748.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 2866.0
  • Washers: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Additional Items:Humidifier: Yes
  • Additional Items:Home Warranty: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1748.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Humidifier, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 2748.0
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 1.0

• Home Warranty: Yes
  • List Price: 425000.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Other Structures: Pole Barn
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Brick: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Pool:In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Bathroom, Main Level
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 13.71
  • Lot Size Area: 13.71
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 597208.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2866.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2023
Closed on
Dec 15, 2023
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$425,000
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$430,882

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,882
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.56%
Original Mortgage
$244,200
Outstanding Balance
$239,042
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$191,840

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2021
Sold by
Sanders James R and Sanders Susan M
Bought by
Sanders James R and Sanders Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 1999
Sold by
Sanders James
Bought by
Sanders James & Susan Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1999
Sold by
Sanders James
Bought by
Sanders James & Susan Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Birgy Nicholas $425,000 Title Resource Agency
Birgy Nicholas $425,000 Title Resource Agency
Sanders James R -- None Available
Sanders James R -- None Available
Sanders James R -- None Listed On Document
Sanders James & Susan Trust -- --
Sanders James & Susan Trust -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Birgy Nicholas $244,200
Closed Birgy Nicholas $244,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold $425,000 0.0% $155 / Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 For Sale $425,000 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,398 $198,400 $26,000 $172,400
2024 $2,680 $179,600 $21,000 $158,600
2023 $2,723 $167,500 $20,000 $147,500
2022 $2,680 $104,500 $20,000 $84,500
2020 $2,504 $112,400 $15,300 $97,100
2019 $0 $106,700 $12,300 $94,400
2018 $0 $85,700 $12,300 $73,400
2017 $0 $85,600 $12,300 $73,300
2016 $0 $75,800 $12,300 $63,500
2015 -- $75,800 $12,300 $63,500
2014 -- $75,800 $12,300 $63,500
2013 -- $71,400 $12,300 $59,100

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23136167

MichRIC

APN: 08-140-003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.