57 Grove St Clinton, CT 06413
Estimated payment $3,379/month
Highlights
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Attic
- Central Air
- Viking Appliances
- 1 Fireplace
About This Home
***Price Improvement! Now offered at $509,000*** Nestled in a charming seaside village, this thoughtfully maintained coastal cottage offers an inviting blend of warmth, character, and effortless shoreline living. Just a short stroll down the street brings you to beloved Lobster Landing, with nearby public beach access and Clinton Town Beach only a five-minute bike ride away. Hammonasset Beach State Park is also within easy reach, making this an ideal setting for enjoying Connecticut's shoreline lifestyle. Inside, the home welcomes you with a warm and cozy ambiance, where natural light pours through a sun-filled bay window in the dining area. The living space is anchored by a fireplace with a wood-burning stove, creating a comforting atmosphere during cooler months. The kitchen features a Viking gas range fueled by a dedicated propane tank. Offering two bedrooms and one full bath, the layout is simple yet intentional for relaxed coastal living. Recent updates include a newer roof, 200-amp electrical service updated in 2005, a new water heater in 2025, central air approximately five years old, and a newer oil tank. Outside, the partially fenced backyard captures beautiful sunset views, creating a peaceful backdrop for evenings at home. Conveniently located near beaches, marinas, dining, and downtown Clinton.
Listing Agent
William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (860) 638-9150 License #RES.0827019 Listed on: 04/27/2026
Co-Listing Agent
William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (860) 638-9150 License #RES.0813995
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,974
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 957 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 943106
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,291 | $137,800 | $78,400 | $59,400 |
| 2024 | $4,170 | $137,800 | $78,400 | $59,400 |
| 2023 | $4,111 | $137,800 | $78,400 | $59,400 |
| 2022 | $4,111 | $137,800 | $78,400 | $59,400 |
| 2021 | $4,355 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2020 | $4,563 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2019 | $4,563 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2018 | $4,459 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2017 | $4,367 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2016 | $3,962 | $146,000 | $91,100 | $54,900 |
| 2015 | $3,472 | $129,700 | $63,600 | $66,100 |
| 2014 | $3,407 | $129,700 | $63,600 | $66,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/20/2026 05/20/26 | Price Changed | $509,000 | -3.8% | $532 / Sq Ft |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $529,000 | -2.9% | $553 / Sq Ft |
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | For Sale | $545,000 | -- | $569 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $240,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $240,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $219,400 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $238,100 | No Value Available |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24168649
APN: CLIN-000045-000018-000008
- 6 Cedar Island Ave
- 0 Cow Hill Rd
- 64 W Main St
- 116 Commerce St Unit 5
- 15 Buell Ct
- 24 Indian Dr
- 21 Riverside Dr
- 22 Morgan Park
- 100 Pratt Rd
- 144 E Main St Unit 5
- 6 Sandgate Cir
- 151 E Main St Unit 23
- 151 E Main St Unit 19
- 151 E Main St Unit 12
- 151 E Main St Unit 20
- 151 E Main St Unit 24
- 151 E Main St Unit 22
- 151 E Main St Unit 21
- 153 E Main St Unit 10
- 153 E Main St Unit 13
- 67 W Main St Unit 122
- 9-15 John St
- 84 Waterside Ln Unit 3
- 24 College St Unit 6
- 7 Stephens Ct
- 170 Shore Rd
- 10 Groveway
- 21 Groveway Unit 21
- 89 Grove Beach Rd S
- 8 Lewis Ave
- 33 Grove Ave
- 41 Liberty St
- 146 Middle Beach Rd
- 141 Middle Beach Rd
- 118 Middle Beach Rd