NOT LISTED FOR SALE

57 Hamlin Dr Canandaigua, NY 14424

Estimated Value: $360,000 - $496,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,472 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2020

Last sale price $240,000 $97 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,039 / mo

86 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Canandaigua Academy Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of April 2020

*** CANANDAIGUA CLASSICS COMMUNITY - 4 BEDROOM 2 1/2 BATH HOME PLUS BONUS ROOM / POTENTIAL 5th BEDROOM**** This 2472 sf home is located within a quiet neighborhood setting. The home offers an open floor plan including Kitchen with Breakfast area / Great Room with built in book shelves and Gas Fireplace. Formal Dining Room / could be Formal Living Room. First floor Owners Suite with separate Shower and Garden Tub. The second floor consists of 3 Bedrooms plus a Bonus Room. The exterior offers a large Deck, fenced in back yard with Pergola and Fire Pit. Make your appt to view this home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Griffith

Listing by Griffith Realty Group License #10311200292 Listed on: 12/07/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Marty Mendola

Listing by Edelweiss Properties Realtors, LLC License #49ME1115351

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,812

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x135
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,472 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Great Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320200-070-068-0002-030-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,812

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: North Main Street to Cribb Street to Hamlin Drive at "Canandaigua Classics"
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Great Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.23
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Canandaigua

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320200-070-068-0002-030-0
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X135
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7812.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 7, 2019
Closed on
Apr 6, 2020
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-11.08%
Current Estimated Value
$417,697

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,697
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.48%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,229
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$330,468

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2019
Sold by
Fischette David M and Fischette Margaret A
Bought by
Fischette David M

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 5, 2013
Closed on
Oct 18, 2013
List Price
$243,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-3.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$176,250
Interest Rate
4.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2009
Sold by
Gaiek Daniel
Bought by
Deweerdt Leonard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$186,400
Interest Rate
5.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cranmer David C $240,000 None Available
Fischette David M -- --
Fischette David $235,000 Underberg & Kessler
Deweerdt Leonard $233,000 --
Gaiek Daniel $195,000 Albert Kusak
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cranmer David C $100,000
Previous Owner Fischette David $176,250
Previous Owner Deweerdt Leonard $186,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2020 04/07/20 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $97 / Sq Ft
03/02/2020 03/02/20 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2020 02/25/20 Price Changed $250,000 -3.8% $101 / Sq Ft
02/03/2020 02/03/20 Price Changed $259,900 -3.7% $105 / Sq Ft
12/07/2019 12/07/19 For Sale $269,900 +14.9% $109 / Sq Ft
09/26/2013 09/26/13 Sold $235,000 -3.6% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/10/2013 08/10/13 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2013 06/05/13 For Sale $243,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,747 $368,000 $34,400 $333,600
2024 $7,385 $368,000 $34,400 $333,600
2023 $5,943 $245,000 $29,300 $215,700
2022 $5,888 $245,000 $29,300 $215,700
2021 $6,067 $245,000 $29,300 $215,700
2020 $5,703 $236,500 $28,000 $208,500
2019 $3,908 $236,500 $28,000 $208,500
2018 $3,908 $236,000 $28,000 $208,000
2017 $7,075 $236,000 $28,000 $208,000
2016 $3,964 $235,000 $28,000 $207,000
2015 $3,966 $235,000 $28,000 $207,000
2014 -- $235,000 $28,000 $207,000

MLS Number: R1241536

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320200-070-068-0002-030-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.