57 Methuen St Springfield, MA 01119
Boston Road NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $249,788 - $288,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,224
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 57 Methuen St, Springfield, MA 01119 and is currently estimated at $264,947, approximately $216 per square foot. 57 Methuen St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Thomas M Balliet Elementary School, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2015
Sold by
Benoit Richard E and Kele-Oyler Alita
Bought by
Benoit Richard E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$114,300
Outstanding Balance
$90,089
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$174,858
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2003
Sold by
Kele-Oyler Alita and Johnson Ronald L
Bought by
Benoit Richard E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1995
Sold by
Albano Joseph P
Bought by
Johnson Ronald L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,435
Interest Rate
7.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1994
Sold by
Phelps Elmer T and Phelps Alan R
Bought by
Albano Joseph P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Richard E | -- | -- | |
| Benoit Richard E | $90,000 | -- | |
| Johnson Ronald L | $64,500 | -- | |
| Albano Joseph P | $37,275 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benoit Richard E | $114,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Benoit Richard E | $72,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Albano Joseph P | $28,273 | |
| Previous Owner | Albano Joseph P | $66,435 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,360 | $214,300 | $43,000 | $171,300 |
| 2024 | $3,514 | $218,800 | $40,200 | $178,600 |
| 2023 | $3,451 | $202,400 | $38,300 | $164,100 |
| 2022 | $2,827 | $150,200 | $38,300 | $111,900 |
| 2021 | $2,790 | $147,600 | $34,800 | $112,800 |
| 2020 | $2,787 | $142,700 | $34,800 | $107,900 |
| 2019 | $2,629 | $133,600 | $34,800 | $98,800 |
| 2018 | $2,578 | $131,000 | $34,800 | $96,200 |
| 2017 | $2,595 | $132,000 | $34,800 | $97,200 |
| 2016 | $2,275 | $115,700 | $34,800 | $80,900 |
| 2015 | $2,148 | $109,200 | $34,800 | $74,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map