$739,000
PENDING

570 Oak Ave Maywood, NJ 07607

Estimated payment $5,160/month

Total Views 1,299
3 Beds
3 Baths

• Baseboard Heating
  • 3-minute walk to Herbert W. Nickerson Memorial Park

About This Home

Immaculate, oversized, young 3 BR & 3 Full Bathrm Center Hall Colonial in heart of super desirable Maywood NJ! Attractive curb appeal including a relaxing front porch make this a pleasure to come home to each day! Features include hardwood flrs, updated kitchen, Central AC, 200 amp electric, newer hot water heater, 3 zone heat, convenient laundry on main floor, large kingsize primary suite with his & hers closets & private primary bathrm! Also a huge finished bsmt ready for your Rec Rm, Play Rm, Gym, & More! (Plumbing for another bathrm in bsmt if desired!) Then add the terrific backyard with deck - ready for your upcoming Summer BBQs and outdoor gatherings for years to come! All this in a prime location, with easy walking distance to schools, parks, NYC bus, and Maywoods famous downtown section with boutique shops & restaurants! Also close to Bergen Town Center with Whole Foods, Target & much more! And this house was only built in 1996! DONT MISS THIS ONE !!

Listing Agent

Sheldon Neal

RE/MAX Real Estate Limited Listed on: 05/07/2026

RE/MAX Real Estate Limited

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,585

Lot Details

  • 5,301 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x106
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / 61

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,585

Lot Details

5,301 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-599-1100
  • Outside Inclusions: Kitchen Appliances, Washer Dryer, Blinds
  • MLS Status: Under Contract - Under Contract
  • Directions: Rt 17 to Passaic to Oak Ave
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1990's
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Cntr Hl
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: Huge finished bsmt for Rec Rm/Play Rm/Gym ++, Storage closets, Utility area

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Items
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hot Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Memorial E.S.
  • High School: Becton Regional H.S.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maywood Ave M.S.
  • Elementary: Memorial E.S.

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50x106
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5301.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14585.0
  • Tax Block: 61
  • Tax Lot: 3

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Becton Regional H.S.

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,663 $676,500 $289,700 $386,800
2024 $13,267 $634,900 $270,400 $364,500
2023 $12,811 $616,200 $258,500 $357,700
2022 $12,811 $561,400 $234,700 $326,700
2021 $12,813 $526,400 $210,700 $315,700
2020 $13,857 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2019 $13,646 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2018 $13,344 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2017 $13,129 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2016 $12,725 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2015 $12,374 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
2014 $12,199 $438,500 $177,400 $261,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $739,000 +10.2% --
06/09/2023 06/09/23 Sold $670,888 +3.2% $279 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2023 03/30/23 For Sale $650,000 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $670,888 Old Republic Title
Deed -- --
Deed $476,000 --
Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $384,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $432,684 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 26015561

New Jersey MLS

APN: 34-00061-0000-00003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.