$265,000
PENDING

5709 Chapen Dr Fort Smith, AR 72916

Estimated payment $1,560/month

Total Views 289
4 Beds
4 Baths
1,663 Sq Ft
$159 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • L.A. Chaffin Junior High School Rated A
  • Attached Garage
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

Charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a desirable corner lot in a beautiful neighborhood! This inviting home features a split floor plan with high ceilings and abundant natural light throughout, creating a bright and airy feel. The modern kitchen offers stainless steel appliances and a functional layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to a spacious backyard, ideal for hosting gatherings, relaxing, or enjoying outdoor activities. A wonderful blend of comfort, style, and convenience—this home is a must-see!

Listing Agent

Misty Beasley

Keller Williams Platinum Realty License #SA00087019 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Keller Williams Platinum Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,745

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 13,325 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97x126x99x135

Interior Spaces

  • 1,663 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 255
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16468-0255-00000-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,745

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Cleared
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: F3630
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Remington Place
  • Directions: From Zero street go East to Old Greenwood Road, turn south into 58, go two blocks. Turn right onto Chapen, house is first one on the right.
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Roof: Architectural, Shingle
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Privacy, Wood
  • Acres: 0.3059
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fort Smith
  • Ninth Grade High School: Southside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chaffin

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 97x126x99x135
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 16468-0255-00000-00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1745.0
  • Tax Block: na
  • Tax Lot: 255

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,762 $46,158 $6,000 $40,158
2024 $1,448 $27,580 $5,600 $21,980
2023 $1,601 $27,580 $5,600 $21,980
2022 $1,601 $27,580 $5,600 $21,980
2021 $1,601 $27,580 $5,600 $21,980
2020 $1,601 $27,580 $5,600 $21,980
2019 $1,544 $26,590 $5,000 $21,590
2018 $1,194 $26,590 $5,000 $21,590
2017 $1,046 $26,590 $5,000 $21,590
2016 $1,396 $26,590 $5,000 $21,590
2015 $1,046 $26,590 $5,000 $21,590
2014 $1,082 $27,280 $5,000 $22,280
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $265,000 +81.5% $159 / Sq Ft
03/12/2018 03/12/18 Sold $146,000 -4.6% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2018 02/10/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2017 07/31/17 For Sale $153,000 +3.4% $92 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $148,000 -2.6% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2017 02/22/17 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2017 02/13/17 For Sale $152,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 Waco Title
Commissioners Deed $146,000 Waco Title Co
Deed Of Distribution -- None Available
Warranty Deed $148,000 Guaranty Abstract & Title Co
Warranty Deed $93,000 --
Warranty Deed $16,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $243,460 VA
Previous Owner $116,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $118,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Western River Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1088754

APN: 16468-0255-00000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.