NOT LISTED FOR SALE

571 Mcdaniel Shore Dr Barrington, NH 03825

Estimated Value: $499,000 - $591,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
$704/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2018

Last sale price $279,900 $364 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,638 / mo

81 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • High Speed Internet
  • Pond View
  • Trails
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of September 2018

Immediate Occupancy!! Summer FUN!!! Year Round Home on the sunny side of the Lake!! Walk straight out to your Patio and then to your beach/dock and enjoy this pristine 265 acre Pond. The Sliders open up to a large deck over looking the Water. Plenty of parking and the lot is mostly level to the water front. Cathedral ceiling over open living room and Kitchen, enclosed porch, full walkout basement waiting to be finished if you are looking for more living space. Close to UNH and Lee Traffic Circle for commuters to the seacoast, Concord, Manchester.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul McCoy

McCoy Professionals, LLC License #001940 Listed on: 05/20/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Dunnington

Coldwell Banker Realty Portsmouth NH License #040215

Coldwell Banker Realty Portsmouth NH

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,801

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • 100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Dirt Road
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned 1F Residential

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Generator Hookup
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,801

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Route 4 to Merry Hill Road. Stay on road it turns into Woods Road at Barrington Town line. Look for McDaniel Shore Rd Sign about 3 miles on right.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Assessment Amount: 296900
  • Assessment Year: 2018
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 364.45
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1967
  • List Agent: 15282
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Full, Stairs - Interior, Storage Space, Unfinished, Walkout
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 768
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1536
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 768
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 768

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Combination, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Block
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Association, Cul-de-Sac, Dead End, Dirt, Gravel, Privately Maintained
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Water Body Access: Yes
  • Water Body Name: Mendums Pond
  • Water Body Type: Pond
  • Water Frontage Length: 100
  • Water Body Access: Owned
  • Waterfront: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s), Generator Ready, On-Site
  • Sewer: 500 Gallon, Concrete, Drywell, On-Site Septic Exists, Private, Septic
  • Water: Drilled Well, Private
  • Water Heater: Gas - LP/Bottle
  • Heating Fuel: Gas - LP/Bottle
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Utilities: Cable - At Site, Gas - Lp/Bottle, High Speed Intrnt -Atsite, Internet - Cable, Telephone Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Fee: 225
  • Fee2 Frequency: Yearly
  • Fees 2: 100
  • Fee2 Includes: Plowing

Schools

  • Elementary School: Barrington Elementary
  • High School: Dover High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 124
  • Lot: 18
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10890
  • Lot Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Lake Frontage, Level, Pond Frontage, Recreational, Rolling, Trail/Near Trail, View, Waterfront
  • Owned Land: Yes
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: 1F Residential
  • Deed Book: 1110
  • Deed Page: 0030
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 5801
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District: Barrington Sch Dsct SAU #74
  • School Middle Jr: Barrington Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2018
Closed on
Sep 10, 2018
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$279,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.67%
Current Estimated Value
$540,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$260,494
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.96%
Original Mortgage
$223,900
Outstanding Balance
$194,852
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$345,542

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hochgraf Kenneth J $279,933 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hochgraf Kenneth J $223,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Sold $279,900 -6.7% $364 / Sq Ft
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2018 05/20/18 For Sale $299,900 -- $390 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,742 $497,000 $303,500 $193,500
2023 $8,295 $497,000 $303,500 $193,500
2022 $7,172 $361,300 $213,800 $147,500
2021 $6,182 $317,000 $213,800 $103,200
2020 $4,882 $214,400 $132,500 $81,900
2019 $4,860 $214,400 $132,500 $81,900
2018 $7,357 $296,900 $224,000 $72,900
2017 $5,801 $240,900 $168,000 $72,900
2016 $6,138 $235,700 $168,000 $67,700
2015 $7,291 $289,100 $224,000 $65,100
2014 $6,947 $289,100 $224,000 $65,100
2013 $7,019 $312,500 $248,900 $63,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4694420

PrimeMLS

APN: BRRN-000124-000000-000018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.