571 N 3rd St Tecumseh, NE 68450
Estimated payment $1,084/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this charming 1894 Victorian filled with character and warmth. From the moment you arrive, the three separate porches set the tone for relaxing mornings and evenings spent outdoors. Inside, you’ll find a welcoming formal living room and dining room, perfect for entertaining. A convenient main-floor bedroom, laundry and bathroom add everyday ease, while upstairs you’ll discover two comfortable bedrooms. With its timeless Victorian details and thoughtful layout, this home offers both history and heart—ready for you to make your own.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,438
Year Built
- Built in 1894
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2,144 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Laundry Room
- Basement
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 1 Bathroom
Schools
- Johnson County Central Elementary School
- Porch
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Tecumseh Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 490032222
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,187 | $156,665 | $11,191 | $145,474 |
| 2024 | $2,438 | $156,665 | $11,191 | $145,474 |
| 2023 | $2,320 | $109,528 | $11,191 | $98,337 |
| 2022 | $1,841 | $87,627 | $7,461 | $80,166 |
| 2021 | $1,742 | $87,627 | $7,461 | $80,166 |
| 2020 | $1,722 | $87,939 | $7,461 | $80,478 |
| 2019 | $1,720 | $87,939 | $7,461 | $80,478 |
| 2018 | $1,699 | $87,939 | $7,461 | $80,478 |
| 2017 | $899 | $59,940 | $7,460 | $52,480 |
| 2016 | $899 | $48,910 | $7,460 | $41,450 |
| 2015 | $897 | $48,421 | $7,385 | $41,036 |
| 2014 | $1,170 | $59,940 | $7,460 | $52,480 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $165,000 | -5.7% | $77 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/22/2025 11/22/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -2.8% | $82 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/22/2025 09/22/25 | For Sale | $180,000 | +26.8% | $84 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/19/2021 07/19/21 | Sold | $142,000 | +2.9% | $66 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/26/2021 04/26/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/30/2021 03/30/21 | Price Changed | $138,000 | -7.4% | $64 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2021 03/30/21 | For Sale | $149,000 | 0.0% | $69 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/18/2021 03/18/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/22/2020 12/22/20 | For Sale | $149,000 | -- | $69 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $142,000 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $89,500 | -- |
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS
MLS Number: 22527049
APN: 490032222
- 72877-72638 638 Ave
- 1405 26th St
- 1216 S 2nd St Unit 303
- 7354 Mercy Ln
- 18820 S 54th St
- 8812 Bristlecone Dr
- 8820 S 81st St
- 8850 S 78th St
- 8100 Nathan Ct
- 7920 Patrick Ave
- 9746 S 89th St
- 8740 Mohave Dr
- 8801 Mohave Dr
- 7020 Rebel Dr
- 8300 Renatta Dr
- 5056 W Spire St
- 5041 State Hill Dr
- 8626 Highview Cir
- 9941 S 37th St
- 4101 Hohensee Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.