NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5721 Griffith Rd Monroe, NC 28112

Estimated Value: $471,000 - $528,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,852 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2024

Last sale price $435,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,986 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Arts and Crafts Architecture
  • Shed
  • Fenced
  • Laundry in Mud Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2024

Welcome to this adorable 4-bedroom 2.5-bathroom home spanning 2852sqft on 1.39lot in Monroe, NC. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed interior featuring new vinyl plank flooring and carpet throughout. The kitchen has an open view into the living room, this provides an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. Flowing effortlessly onto a spacious back deck, it’s perfect for an entertaining evening with family and friends. The primary suite is located on the main level, and the primary bathroom boasts a double vanity, soaking tub and separate shower. The 9 foot ceilings add an airy, grand feel, while an oversized laundry room and abundant storage in the home ensure practical living is met. Upstairs, a versatile bonus room that awaits your vision- whether it's a gym, home theater, game room, or all three. This property offers an exceptional blend of Privacy and space. Outside, a vast, fully fenced in backyard provides privacy for you and your animals as well.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Couick

Emerald Pointe Realty Brokerage Email: acouick@emeraldpointerealty.com License #302102 Listed on: 09/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Dean Hagey

Realty One Group Revolution License #175606

Realty One Group Revolution

Property Details

Home Type

  • Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

  • Built in 2008

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 84x126x197x64x117x312

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 04-252-018-C

Property Details

Home Type

Modular Prefabricated Home

Year Built

Built in 2008

Lot Details

1.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Arts and Crafts
  • Year Built: 2008
  • Second Living Quarters: None
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 152.52
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Manufactured CrossMod
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: acouick@emeraldpointerealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1883
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 234
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 234
  • Sq Ft Upper: 969
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2852
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2852
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 04-252-018-C
  • Zoning: RA-40
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 173
  • Lot Size: 84x126x197x64x117x312
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: RA40

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2024
Closed on
Dec 18, 2024
Sold by
Keen Brandon Scott Kaaihue and Keen Joanna
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-13%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$508,637

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,637
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.91%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$251,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$58,900
-19.01%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.04%
Original Mortgage
$246,453
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2011
Sold by
Starnes Todd and Starnes Kimberly
Bought by
Stegall Randy S and Stegall Sheila M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,181
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2011
Sold by
Starnes Todd and Starnes Kimberly
Bought by
Stegall Randy S and Stegall Sheila M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$205,181
Interest Rate
4.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chevez Mauricio Ernesto $435,000 Tryon Title
Keen Brandon Scott Kaaihue $251,000 First American Mortgage Sln
Stegall Randy S -- None Available
Stegall Randy S $197,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Keen Brandon Scott Kaaihue $246,453
Previous Owner Stegall Randy S $205,181
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Sold $435,000 -8.4% $153 / Sq Ft
11/17/2024 11/17/24 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2024 10/28/24 Price Changed $475,000 -3.1% $167 / Sq Ft
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Price Changed $489,999 -2.0% $172 / Sq Ft
09/13/2024 09/13/24 For Sale $500,000 +99.2% $175 / Sq Ft
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Sold $251,000 +0.8% $88 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/18/2019 08/18/19 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Price Changed $249,000 -9.5% $87 / Sq Ft
08/15/2019 08/15/19 Price Changed $275,000 -4.1% $96 / Sq Ft
07/30/2019 07/30/19 Price Changed $286,900 -3.4% $101 / Sq Ft
07/29/2019 07/29/19 Price Changed $296,900 -0.7% $104 / Sq Ft
07/09/2019 07/09/19 Price Changed $298,900 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $105 / Sq Ft
05/28/2019 05/28/19 For Sale $309,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,791 $579,500 $46,800 $532,700
2024 $1,964 $305,400 $27,200 $278,200
2023 $1,937 $305,400 $27,200 $278,200
2022 $1,937 $305,400 $27,200 $278,200
2021 $1,925 $305,400 $27,200 $278,200
2020 $1,586 $177,930 $18,130 $159,800
2019 $1,398 $177,930 $18,130 $159,800
2018 $1,398 $177,930 $18,130 $159,800
2017 $1,490 $177,900 $18,100 $159,800
2016 $1,441 $177,930 $18,130 $159,800
2015 $1,466 $177,930 $18,130 $159,800
2014 $1,554 $223,290 $36,240 $187,050

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4181167

Canopy MLS

APN: 04-252-018-C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.