5723 Cornick Rd Norfolk, VA 23502
Lake Taylor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $364,000 - $488,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5723 Cornick Rd, Norfolk, VA 23502 and is currently estimated at $412,593, approximately $137 per square foot. 5723 Cornick Rd is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Lake Taylor School, Lake Taylor High School, and Norfolk Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2016
Sold by
Gonzalez Marcus A
Bought by
Washington Vashti B and Washington Tasha N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Outstanding Balance
$203,263
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$209,330
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2011
Sold by
Thackston Harvey Clinton
Bought by
Gonzales Marcus A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,600
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Vashti B | $255,000 | Attorney | |
| Gonzales Marcus A | $169,000 | Sage Title Group |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Washington Vashti B | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gonzales Marcus A | $172,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,149 | $331,900 | $79,200 | $252,700 |
| 2023 | $3,823 | $305,800 | $79,200 | $226,600 |
| 2022 | $3,823 | $305,800 | $79,200 | $226,600 |
| 2021 | $3,436 | $274,900 | $67,100 | $207,800 |
| 2020 | $0 | $258,700 | $55,600 | $203,100 |
| 2019 | $631 | $252,600 | $49,500 | $203,100 |
| 2018 | $2,887 | $251,000 | $49,500 | $201,500 |
| 2017 | $2,924 | $254,300 | $49,500 | $204,800 |
| 2016 | $2,525 | $221,100 | $49,500 | $171,600 |
| 2015 | $2,544 | $221,100 | $49,500 | $171,600 |
| 2014 | $2,544 | $221,100 | $49,500 | $171,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map