5729 Cornick Rd Norfolk, VA 23502
Lake Taylor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $365,000 - $446,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5729 Cornick Rd, Norfolk, VA 23502 and is currently estimated at $389,982, approximately $194 per square foot. 5729 Cornick Rd is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Lake Taylor School, Lake Taylor High School, and Norfolk Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2019
Sold by
Winn Jared and Winn Christen
Bought by
Hartung Corey Andrew and Hartung Isabella Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,697
Outstanding Balance
$237,667
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$152,315
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2011
Sold by
Lemley Dennis W and Stanley Paul J
Bought by
Winn Jared and Winn Christen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2011
Sold by
Sutherland Ethelia K
Bought by
Lemley Dennis W and Stanley Paul J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartung Corey Andrew | $265,000 | Navy Federal Title Svcs Llc | |
| Winn Jared | $246,500 | Fidelity National | |
| Lemley Dennis W | $44,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hartung Corey Andrew | $270,697 | |
| Previous Owner | Winn Jared | $251,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,220 | $343,100 | $75,600 | $267,500 |
| 2024 | $4,101 | $328,100 | $75,600 | $252,500 |
| 2023 | $3,993 | $319,400 | $75,600 | $243,800 |
| 2022 | $3,993 | $319,400 | $75,600 | $243,800 |
| 2021 | $3,556 | $284,500 | $64,100 | $220,400 |
| 2020 | $3,329 | $266,300 | $53,000 | $213,300 |
| 2019 | $3,228 | $258,200 | $47,300 | $210,900 |
| 2018 | $3,048 | $243,800 | $47,300 | $196,500 |
| 2017 | $2,804 | $243,800 | $47,300 | $196,500 |
| 2016 | $2,804 | $246,200 | $47,300 | $198,900 |
| 2015 | $2,811 | $246,200 | $47,300 | $198,900 |
| 2014 | $2,811 | $246,200 | $47,300 | $198,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map