$600,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

5740 Hendrickson Rd Franklin, OH 45005

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,335 Sq Ft
5.87 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$257 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • 5.87 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Donovan Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of April 2026

New Price!!! This 4-bedroom property sits on 5+ scenic acres offering space, updates, and standout outdoor features. A large, stocked pond anchors the landscape, complete with an aerator, lighting, electric box, 17'depth & dock. Inside, the family room showcases a vaulted ceiling and fireplace, creating a warm gathering space. The kitchen includes quartz countertops, a breakfast area, and all new appliances. Recent improvements throughout the home include all new LVP flooring, fresh interior paint across the first and second floors, updated lighting, and new vanities, sinks, and faucets in all three bathrooms. Additional updates include new gutters and downspouts (2025). The new deck (2024) provides a great vantage point to take in the surrounding property, including the impressive 30x72 pole barn with two 10'x10' electric doors offering ample space for storage, hobbies, or equipment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lana Sprague

Keller Williams Advisors License #2006003992 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Keller Williams Advisors

Co-Listed By

Denise Gifford

Keller Williams Advisors License #2011001564

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Cole

Comey & Shepherd License #2012001360

Comey & Shepherd

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,398

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 5.87 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,335 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Bookcases
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Heat Pump System
  • 220 Volts

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,398

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

5.87 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Turtle Creek Twp.
  • Buildings: Pole Barn
  • Land Description: 5 to 9.9 Acres
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: 220 Volt, Attic Storage, Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lights
  • Census Tract Realist: 316.02
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Gas, Heat Pump
  • Lot Area Realist: 255610.00
  • Suburb S I C: Turtle Creek Twp.
  • Basement Features: Part Finished, Walkout
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Dining Room Feat: Other
  • Entry Foyer: Closet, Other
  • Family Room Feat: Bookcases, Walkout, Fireplace, Other
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 16 x 14
  • Living Room Feat: Other
  • Mechanical Systems: Garage Door Opener
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 0 x 0
  • Water Heating: Gas
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Directions: Union Rd to East on Hendrickson Rd. Home will be on the left.
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Occupancy: At Closing
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: French Doors, Multi Panel Doors, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Bedroom 2: 16x12 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 15x11 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 4: 10x11 Level: 1
  • Breakfast Room: 12x8 Level: 1
  • Dining Room: 12x10 Level: 1
  • Family Room: 21x14 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 16x14 Level: 1
  • Recreation Room: 29x13 Level: Lower
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $3199
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Eat-In, Walkout, Marble/Granite/Slate, Other
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry: 5x10 Level: 1
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 12 x 12
  • Levels: Two
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Full
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 2
  • Bathroom 3: Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: 2
  • Laundry Room: 7x8 Level: 1
  • Laundryroom Dim: 7 x 8
  • Recreation Room Dim: 29 x 13
  • Fireplace: Brick, Insert, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 2335.00
  • Windows: Double Hung, Wood, Insulated
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 18 x 12
  • Primary Bathrooms: Shower, Other
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Bath Adjoins, Walk-in Closet, Other
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 18x12 Level: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake/Pond, Valley, Woods
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Outside Features: Deck, Porch
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 650000.00
  • Acres: 5.8680
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Lebanon City SD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular - of record
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 255610.00

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$700,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-14.29%
Views
172

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
167.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1999
Sold by
Helvey Clark N
Bought by
Damron Lewis A and Damron Peggy C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $600,000 Prodigy Title
Deed $250,000 --
Deed $13,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $90,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $600,000 -7.7% $257 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $650,000 -7.1% $278 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $700,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,399 $160,570 $56,840 $103,730
2024 $6,399 $160,570 $56,840 $103,730
2023 $5,626 $127,645 $35,969 $91,675
2022 $5,556 $127,645 $35,970 $91,676
2021 $5,155 $127,645 $35,970 $91,676
2020 $5,031 $103,775 $29,243 $74,533
2019 $5,060 $103,775 $29,243 $74,533
2018 $4,576 $103,775 $29,243 $74,533
2017 $4,523 $92,148 $24,966 $67,183
2016 $4,676 $92,148 $24,966 $67,183
2015 $4,713 $92,148 $24,966 $67,183
2014 $4,530 $84,540 $24,010 $60,530
2013 $4,525 $99,060 $25,830 $73,230
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1871044

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 08-32-176-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.