$439,000
UNDER CONTRACT

5740 River Rd Eagle River, WI 54521

Estimated payment $2,544/month

Total Views 1,402
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,678 Sq Ft
$262 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked along the Wisconsin River just outside the Town of Eagle River, this irresistibly cute and cozy 3BR/3BA home-with two en suites-feels like the kind of place you walk into and instantly exhale. It's warm, welcoming, and effortlessly homey- the kind of space where mornings start slow with coffee by the water and evenings end with the sound of the river drifting through the windows. Outside, it only gets better-tubers floating the rapids, an eagle's nest right on the property, and that peaceful Northwoods setting that never gets old. The home is truly move-in ready, yet still offers room to grow with a full unfinished basement already plumbed for a 4th bath. Add in the blacktop driveway and 12x20 shed with concrete slab for all the practical extras, and you've got the perfect balance of charm and function. Just minutes to town and with access to the Eagle River Chain over the dam, this isn't just a property-it's the kind of place where life slows down, memories stack up, and "just one more weekend" becomes a way of life.

Listing Agent

Judy Barr

RE/MAX PROPERTY PROS License #56603 - 90 Listed on: 04/21/2026

RE/MAX PROPERTY PROS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,399

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 2.1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 305x187

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,678 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6-1082

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,399

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

2.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: River
  • Lot Size: 305x187
  • Road Frontage Type: Town Road
  • Water Body Name: Wisconsin River
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Directions: Hwy 70 W, L on Cloverland Dr, L on River Rd, R at #5740 - Sign marks driveway
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1678.0
  • Architectural Style: One and One Half Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Interior Entry, Bath/Stubbed, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Dead End, Open Space, Private, Secluded, Sloped, Views, Wooded
  • View: Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Shoreline - Sand, Shoreline - Rocky, River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Landscaping, Shed, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Basement

Schools

  • Elementary School: VI Northland Pines-ER
  • High School: VI Northland Pines
  • Middle Or Junior School: VI Northland Pines

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 91476.0
  • Parcel #: 6-1082
  • Zoning Description: All Purpose

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2399.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,399 $1,075,400 $350,000 $725,400
2024 $2,410 $1,068,400 $350,000 $718,400
2023 $2,523 $1,022,400 $350,000 $672,400
2022 $2,377 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2021 $2,234 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2020 $2,301 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2019 $2,296 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2018 $2,250 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2017 $2,245 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2016 $2,033 $226,800 $57,800 $169,000
2015 $2,185 $244,500 $55,300 $189,200
2014 $2,142 $244,500 $55,300 $189,200
2013 $2,509 $244,500 $55,300 $189,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $439,000 +11.1% $262 / Sq Ft
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Sold $395,000 -1.3% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2023 12/08/23 For Sale $400,000 +53.8% $207 / Sq Ft
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Sold $260,000 -10.0% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2020 02/25/20 For Sale $289,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $253,333 Vilas Title Service Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $243,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 216599

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 6-1082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.