NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5747 N Spaulding Ave Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60659

North Park Neighborhood
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
1931 Built

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Porch
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Fenced Yard
  • 4-minute walk to Hollywood Park

About This Home

As of November 2020

Outstanding rental opportunity. Located on a beautiful, tree lined street. Bright jumbo apartment unit on 2nd floor of this vintage building in beautiful Hollywood Park neighborhood. 3 spacious bedrooms, hardwood floors throughout, newer kitchen, separate dining room, recently remodeled 2 full baths, high ceilings, newer windows, newer high efficiency furnace, in building laundry room and a fenced back yard patio for your summer BBQ needs. Plenty of street parking available. Walking distance to North Branch of Chicago River. Short drive to North Park Village Nature Center, Northeastern Illinois University, North Park University, shopping, restaurants & so much more. Come & see!!!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mariusz Misiewicz

HomeSmart Connect LLC License #471020684 Listed on: 08/27/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1931

Year Built

1931

Rental Info

  • Available: 08/30/2020
  • Fees Approvals: Credit Report
  • Lease Terms: 1 Year Lease
  • Monthly Lot Rental Included: Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Security Deposit: 1700

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: Commuter Bus, Non-Smoking Unit
  • Unit Floor Level: 2
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Year Built: 1931
  • Type Attached: Flat
  • Type Of Rental Property: Attached
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1931

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, Drapes/Blinds
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Equipment: Ceiling Fan
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Master Bedroom Size: 16X11
  • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Second Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Second Bedroom Size: 11X9
  • Second Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Third Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Third Bedroom Size: 11X10
  • Third Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bathroom Amenities: Garden Tub
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Room Level: Main Level
  • Living Room Size: 19X16
  • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Dining Room Level: Main Level
  • Dining Room Size: 15X12
  • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Walk-in
  • Kitchen Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Size: 13X10
  • Kitchen Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Pantry
  • Additional Room 1 Name: Pantry
  • Additional Room 1 Level: Main Level
  • Additional Room 1 Size: 5X5
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1200

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Rolled)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Porch

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 299

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 3
  • Number Stories: 3

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/01/2020 11/01/20 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
09/28/2020 09/28/20 Price Changed $1,600 -5.9% $1 / Sq Ft
08/27/2020 08/27/20 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,128 $78,000 $13,125 $64,875
2024 $13,128 $78,000 $13,125 $64,875
2023 $12,798 $62,000 $10,500 $51,500
2022 $12,798 $62,000 $10,500 $51,500
2021 $12,509 $62,000 $10,500 $51,500
2020 $10,205 $45,653 $5,437 $40,216
2019 $10,578 $52,475 $5,437 $47,038
2018 $10,399 $52,475 $5,437 $47,038
2017 $11,489 $53,195 $4,875 $48,320
2016 $10,690 $53,195 $4,875 $48,320
2015 $9,782 $53,195 $4,875 $48,320
2014 $8,189 $46,545 $4,500 $42,045
2013 $8,016 $46,545 $4,500 $42,045
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10837751

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-02-423-004-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.