577 Main St Ferndale, CA 95536
Studio
4
Baths
3,518
Sq Ft
3,920
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 577 Main St, Ferndale, CA 95536. 577 Main St is a home located in Humboldt County with nearby schools including Ferndale Elementary School, Ferndale High School, and Moore Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2017
Sold by
Gorton Dennis J
Bought by
Red Front Francis Creek Inn Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$400,198
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2008
Sold by
Gorton Carol
Bought by
Gorton Dennis J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2008
Sold by
Rayl William J and Rayl Gina L
Bought by
Gorton Dennis J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$670,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2005
Sold by
Rayl Charles T and Rayl Alicia C
Bought by
Rayl William J and Rayl Gina L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Front Francis Creek Inn Llc | $430,000 | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Gorton Dennis J | -- | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Gorton Dennis J | $450,000 | Humboldt Land Title Company | |
| Rayl William J | $550,000 | Humboldt Land Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Red Front Francis Creek Inn Llc | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gorton Dennis J | $670,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rayl William J | $550,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,916 | $502,083 | $182,050 | $320,033 |
| 2024 | $7,916 | $492,714 | $178,481 | $314,233 |
| 2023 | $7,734 | $483,529 | $174,982 | $308,547 |
| 2022 | $7,632 | $471,503 | $171,551 | $299,952 |
| 2021 | $7,550 | $464,244 | $168,188 | $296,056 |
| 2020 | $7,541 | $462,388 | $166,464 | $295,924 |
| 2019 | $7,150 | $451,630 | $163,200 | $288,430 |
| 2018 | $6,832 | $450,591 | $160,000 | $290,591 |
| 2017 | $0 | $523,614 | $166,433 | $357,181 |
| 2016 | $7,328 | $517,285 | $163,170 | $354,115 |
| 2015 | -- | $511,363 | $160,720 | $350,643 |
| 2014 | -- | $504,629 | $157,572 | $347,057 |
Source: Public Records
Map