NOT LISTED FOR SALE

577 NE 83rd Ave Old Town, FL 32680

Estimated Value: $226,886 - $293,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
896 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2020

Last sale price $160,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,594 / mo

99 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2020

SUWANNEE RIVER WATERFRONT RETREAT! This great 2 story home will be the perfect place to spend the summer months or weekends relaxing on the Suwannee River! The property has a a nice floating dock that you can enjoy swimming or fishing from. Local public access boat ramps are within a short distance for easy access. Several natural springs along the river within minutes from this location as well. The home is a stilt home that has room for storage under home. The wrap around porch offers views of the River below, custom decks that Inside plenty of room for entertaining the family and quests. Home has been well-maintained. You will appreciate the proximity to local amenities within a few miles from the homes location in Old Town. Call today

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brad Smith

United Country Smith & Associates Trenton Brokerage Phone: 3524637770 License #550985 Listed on: 11/07/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Turnipseed

United Country Smith & Associates Trenton License #SL3432321

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,813

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 25,395 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 896 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Attached Carport Spaces

Community Details

  • Suwannee River Old Town Unrec. Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 131013458500000490

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,813

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.583
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Suwannee River
  • Subdivision Name: Suwannee River Old Town Unrec.
  • Directions: FROM OLD TOWN - From Hwy 19, turn right onto NE 781st St, then turn right on NE 824th St. Home will be on the left, look for United Country - Smith & Associates Signs.
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: 2+ Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Attribution Contact: 3524637770
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan
  • Living Area: 896
  • Window Features: Single Pane

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Other, Cleared, Wooded, Partially Landscaped
  • Pool Features: None
  • Topography: Level
  • Waterfront Features: Floating Dock, River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Other Structures: Utility Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Open Deck
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 3
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Carport, Other, Dirt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Garage, Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Window Unit(s)
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Electric - Central FL Coop, Electricity Connected
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: 4 Inch, Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dixie

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25395.48
  • Parcel #: 131013458500000490
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1812.7
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
Sold by
Proffit Gregory A
Bought by
Proffit Gregory A and Fields Stanley Paul
Current Estimated Value
$262,722

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 7, 2019
Closed on
Mar 14, 2020
Sold by
Darrah D Hawver Revocable Trust
Bought by
Proffit Gregory A
Seller's Agent
Brad Smith
United Country Smith & Associates Trenton
Buyer's Agent
Robert Turnipseed
United Country Smith & Associates Trenton
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
6.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2018
Sold by
Hawer Darrah D
Bought by
Hawver Darrah D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2004
Sold by
Herring Properties Llc
Bought by
Hawver Darrah

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Proffit Gregory A $100 None Listed On Document
Proffit Gregory A $100 Allen Natasha M
Proffit Gregory A $160,000 Bankers Title Of The Nature Co
Hawver Darrah D -- Attorney
Hawver Darrah $135,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2020 03/16/20 Sold $160,000 +6.7% $179 / Sq Ft
02/15/2020 02/15/20 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2019 11/07/19 For Sale $150,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Dixie Gilchrist Levy Counties Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,286 $145,499 -- --
2024 $2,195 $141,398 -- --
2023 $2,131 $137,280 $0 $0
2022 $2,056 $133,282 $0 $0
2021 $1,984 $129,400 $60,000 $69,400
2020 $1,879 $87,600 $39,200 $48,400
2019 $1,801 $82,900 $39,200 $43,700
2018 $1,813 $82,900 $0 $0
2017 $1,652 $82,900 $0 $0
2016 $1,865 $82,900 $39,200 $43,700
2015 $1,902 $82,900 $39,200 $43,700
2014 $1,902 $82,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Dixie Gilchrist Levy Counties Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 778982

APN: 13-10-13-4585-000-00490

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.