5779 Dichondra Place Newark, CA 94560
Birch Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,371,000 - $1,572,721
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,468
Sq Ft
$997/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5779 Dichondra Place, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,463,930, approximately $997 per square foot. 5779 Dichondra Place is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Birch Grove Primary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
Sold by
Calande Eric M and Calande Yi Fang Ku
Bought by
Calande Eric M and Calande Yi Fang K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$373,000
Outstanding Balance
$327,386
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,136,544
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2013
Sold by
Calande Eric M and Calande Yi Fang Ku
Bought by
Calande Eric M and Calande Yi Fang Ku
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.36%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2007
Sold by
Birrell Charrish L and Birrell Jodi B
Bought by
Calande Eric M and Ku Yi Fang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2000
Sold by
Luong Andy and Luong Sylvia S
Bought by
Birrell Jodi B and Birrell Charrish L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,746
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1995
Sold by
Galvan Antonio E and Galvan Blanca I
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calande Eric M | -- | Title Connect Inc | |
| Calande Eric M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Calande Eric M | $685,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Birrell Jodi B | $214,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $204,342 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Calande Eric M | $373,000 | |
| Closed | Calande Eric M | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Calande Eric M | $548,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Birrell Jodi B | $212,746 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,055 | $910,680 | $275,304 | $642,376 |
| 2024 | $11,055 | $892,691 | $269,907 | $629,784 |
| 2023 | $10,762 | $882,053 | $264,616 | $617,437 |
| 2022 | $10,635 | $857,764 | $259,429 | $605,335 |
| 2021 | $10,366 | $840,810 | $254,343 | $593,467 |
| 2020 | $10,258 | $839,117 | $251,735 | $587,382 |
| 2019 | $10,109 | $822,670 | $246,801 | $575,869 |
| 2018 | $9,960 | $806,545 | $241,963 | $564,582 |
| 2017 | $8,878 | $720,000 | $216,000 | $504,000 |
| 2016 | $8,640 | $693,000 | $207,900 | $485,100 |
| 2015 | $7,691 | $606,000 | $181,800 | $424,200 |
| 2014 | $6,908 | $546,000 | $163,800 | $382,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map